100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ đồng nghĩa có đáp án ôn thi THPT Quốc gia 2020 cơ bản phần 2

1 59

Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia

Nằm trong bộ tài liệu ôn thi THPTQG môn Anh năm 2020, tài liệu ôn tập tiếng Anh chuyên đề Từ đồng nghĩa có đáp án dưới đây do VnDoc.com sưu tầm và đăng tải. Tài liệu trắc nghiệm phần 2 gồm 30 câu tiếng Anh khác nhau giúp bạn đọc kiểm tra vốn từ vựng tiếng Anh bản thân hiệu quả.

Câu 1: How many countries took part in the last Olympic Games?

A. participated

B. performed

C. succeeded

D. hosted

Câu 2: Mobile libraries brings books to children in many small communities. These libraries travel from towns to towns in cars, vans, or trucks.

A. Moving from place to place

B. Changing shape or expression easily and frequently

C. Being bent easily and quickly

D. Staying in one place

Câu 3: The whole village was wiped out in the bombing raids.

A. cleaned well 

B. removed quickly 

C. changed completely

D. destroyed completely

Câu 4: Whenever problems come up, we discuss them frankly and find solutions quickly

A. clean

B. encounter

C. arrive

D. happen

Câu 5: You never really know where you are with her as she just blows hot and cold.

A. keeps going

B. keeps taking things

C. keeps changing her mood

D. keeps testing

Câu 6: These were the people who advocated using force to stop school violence.

A. publicly supported

B. openly criticized

C. publicly said

D. strongly condemned

Câu 7: When preparing a diet, a person should be aware that vitamin D acts to increase the amount of calcium absorbed by the body.

A. schedule of exercise

B. medicinal chart

C. study of longevity

D. nutritional plan

Câu 8: If you do not understand the word "superstitious", look it up in the dictionary.

A. write it

B. note it

C. find its meaning

D. draw it

Câu 9: Now I understand why you moved out of that house.

A. I am surprised

B. it frustrates me

C. I am intrigued

D. it makes sense to me

Câu 10: Flight MH370 of Malaysia Airlines is reported to vanish on the way from Kuala Lumpur to Beijing.

A. land

B. control

C. cancel

D. disappear

Câu 11: People are busy buying gifts, cleaning and decorating the house and cooking traditional foods to welcome Tet holiday now.

A. favorite

B. important

C. customary

D. national

Câu 12: Many new graduates take a part – time job and barely make ends meet every month.

A. become a professional

B. earn enough to live

C. put aside extra money

D. balance study and work

Câu 13: Although we argued with him for a long time, he stood his ground.

A. felt sorry for us

B. changed his decision

C. wanted to continue

D. refused to change his decision

Câu 14: You can make a good living in sales if you have the right attitude and strategies.

A. achieve consideration success

B. earn a lot of money

C. have an uncomfortable lifestyle

D. live a good life

Câu 15: Most ethnic groups in Vetnam have their own costumes that reflect their unique culture identities

A invaluable

B. different

C. distinctive

D. important

Câu 16: Fallout from a nuclear power station damaged in the tsunami may endanger the vegetation.

A. stimulate

B. harm

C. inhibit

D. benefit

Câu 17: He was asked to account for his presence at the scene of crime.

A. complain

B. exchange

C. explain

D. arrange

Câu 18: Participants from 100 countries go to the Olympic Games

A. People who represent.

B. People who come

C. People who take part in

D. People who are athletes

Câu 19: We decided to pay for the car on the installment plan.

A. cash and carry

B. monthly payment

C. credit card

D. piece by piece

Câu 20: I told you clearly and definitely not to write your answers in pencil, Smith!

A. altogether

B. specifically

C. thoroughly

D. considerably

Câu 21: I am sure that they will be sacked on the spot.

A. employed

B. hired

C. given

D. fired

Câu 22: When we went to the airport to see her off, we had a traffic jam.

A. say good bye to her

B. meet her

C. take care of her

D. look for her

Câu 23:This quartet of extraodinarily talented musicians generated a phenomenal number of pieces that won gold records.

A. irresponsible

B. incompetent

C. stupid

D. crazy

Câu 24: The journalist refused to disclose the sourse of his information.

A. open

B. reveal

C. shut

D. conceal

Câu 25: Around 150 B.C. the Greek astronomer Hipparchus developed a system to classify stars according to brightness

A. record

B. shine

C. categorize

D. diversify

Câu 26: The augmentation in the population has created a fuel shortage.

A. increase

B. necessity

C. demand

D. decrease

Câu 27: An international medical conference initiated by Davison resulted in the birth of the League of Red Cross Societies in 1991.

A. treated

B. dedicated

C. helped

D. started

Câu 28: He drove so fast that I really felt my life was in danger.

A. at the target

B. in accident

C. at stake

D. in comfort

Câu 29: At last, we succeeded in persuading those boys and girls to join our picnic.

A. At the end

B. In the end

C. Lastly

D. Endlessly

Câu 30: If people’s interference with the environment decreases, more species will survive and produce offspring.

A. children

B. ancestor

C. descent

D. result

ĐÁP ÁN

Câu 1. Đáp án A

Giải thích: take part in = participate in (v) tham gia

Câu 2. Đáp án A

Giải thích: mobile = moving from place to place (di động)

Câu 3. Đáp án D

Giải thích: be wiped out = be destroyed (bị tàn phá)

Câu 4. Đáp án D

Giải thích: come up = happen (v) xảy ra

Câu 5. Đáp án C

Giải thích: blow hot and cold = keep changing sb’s mood (v) thay đổi cảm xúc liên tục

Câu 6. Đáp án A

Giải thích: advocated = publicly supported (a) công khai ủng hộ

Câu 7. Đáp án D

Giải thích: diet = nutritional plan (n) chế độ ăn kiêng

Câu 8. Đáp án C

Giải thích: look up = find meaning (tra cứu từ - bằng từ điển)

Câu 9. Đáp án D

Giải thích: understand = make sense (v) hiểu

Câu 10. Đáp án D

Giải thích: vanish = disappear (v) tan biến, biến mất

Câu 11. Đáp án C

Giải thích: traditional = custromary (a) có tính truyền thống

Câu 12. Đáp án B

Giải thích: make ends meet = earn enough to live (v) kiếm đủ để sống

Câu 13. Đáp án D

Giải thích: stand sb’s ground = refuse to change decision (v) giữ vững lập trường

Câu 14. Đáp án D

Giải thích: make a good living = live a good life (v) sống cuộc sống tốt

Câu 15. Đáp án C

Giải thích: unique = distinctive (a) đặc biệt, độc nhất vô nhị

Câu 16. Đáp án B

Giải thích: damaged = harm (gây hại)

Câu 17. Đáp án C

Giải thích: account for = explain (v) giải thích

Câu 18. Đáp án C

Giải thích: participants = people who take part in (n) người tham gia

Câu 19. Đáp án B

Giải thích: installment = monthly payment (n) trả góp trả tiền hằng tháng

Câu 20. Đáp án C

Giải thích: clearly and definitely: rõ ràng và dứt khoát = thoroughly: một cách hoàn toàn

Câu 21. Đáp án D

Giải thích: sacked = fired (a) bị sa thải

Câu 22. Đáp án A

Giải thích: see sb off = say goodbye to sb (v) tạm biệt ai đó

Câu 23. Đáp án B

Giải thích: talented = imcompetent (a) tài năng/ không đối thủ

Câu 24. Đáp án B

Giải thích: disclose = reveal (v) vạch trần, phơi bày

Câu 25. Đáp án C

Giải thích: classify = categorize (v) phân loại

Câu 26. Đáp án A

Giải thích: augmentation = increase (n) sự tăng lên

Câu 27. Đáp án D

Giải thích: initiated = started (v) bắt đầu

Câu 28. Đáp án B

Giải thích: in danger = in accident (trong tình thế nguy hiểm)

Câu 29. Đáp án B

Giải thích: At last = in the end (cuối cùng)

- at the end: cuối, phía cuối, phần cuối (của cái gì, ví dụ: cuối tháng at the end of the month, cuối sự kiện at the end of the event,…)

- in the end = finally, eventually = cuối cùng

Câu 30. Đáp án A

Giải thích: offsprings = children (n) những đứa con

Trên đây là Luyện thi THPT Quốc gia 2020 chuyên đề Từ đồng nghĩa tiếng Anh phần 2. Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm nhiều tài liệu ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia năm 2020 các môn khác như: Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh, Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Toán, Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Văn ,.... có trên VnDoc.com.

Đánh giá bài viết
1 59
Thi THPT Quốc Gia Xem thêm