100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ trái nghĩa có đáp án ôn thi THPT Quốc gia 2020 cơ bản phần 2

1 83

Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia theo chuyên đề

Nằm trong bộ tài liệu ôn thi THPTQG môn Tiếng Anh năm 2020, tài liệu ôn tập tiếng Anh chuyên đề Từ Trái nghĩa có đáp án dưới đây do VnDoc.com sưu tầm và đăng tải. Tài liệu trắc nghiệm phần 2 gồm 30 câu tiếng Anh khác nhau giúp bạn đọc kiểm tra vốn từ vựng tiếng Anh bản thân hiệu quả.

Câu 1: The next day the union voted to begin an indefinite strike.

A. make

B. end

C. start

D. light

Câu 2: I clearly remember talking to him in a chance meeting last summer.

A. unplanned

B. deliberate

C. accidental

D. unintentional

Câu 3: To be prepared for war is one of the most effectual means of preserving peace.

A. best

B. worst

C. fastest

D. least

Câu 4: We have been out of touch him since he moved to London.

A. kept contact with

B. made a call to

C. contacted with

D.written to

Câu 5: Mr. Smith's new neighbors appear to be very generous.

A. mean

B. pleasant

C. mean

D. easy-going

Câu 6: China has become the third country in the world which can independently carried out the manned space activities.

A. put up

B. put in

C. put on

D. put off

Câu 7: A narrow passage led directly through the house into the garden.

A. wide

B. long

C. deep

D. high

Câu 8: When I was young, I admired clever people. Now that I am old, I admire kind people.

A. strong

B. old

C. healthy

D. free

Câu 9: It was brave of you to speak in front of all those people.

A. good 

B. wonderful

C. coward

D. courageous

Câu 10: The bank announced that it was to merge with another of the high street banks.

A. associate

B. separate

C. cooperate

D. assemble

Câu 11: The sun soon dispelled the thick fog.

A. thin

B. many

C. long

D. far

Câu 12: That draught is too much for my horse to pull.

A. take

B. lay

C. raise

D. push

Câu 13: The World Cup is followed with great interest around the globe- the final game of the 1994 tournament was played to a television audience of more than 1 million viewers.

A. primal

B. first

C. beginning

D. starting

Câu 14: With the victory over Germany in the final match, Brazil became the first team to win the trophy five times.

A. fall

B. lose

C. upset

D. defeat

Câu 15: Name some famous football players in the world.

A. infamous

B. unknown

C. impossible

D. irregular

Câu 16: If you don’t feel well, go to bed and rest.

A. tired

B. alright

C. fine

D. hard

Câu 17: For many young people in Britain, being in one of the school teams and playing in matches is very important.

A. ill

B. sick

C. meaningless

D. small

Câu 18: My suitcases are so heavy.

A. thin

B. light

C. large

D. round

Câu 19: The best time to visit is during the dry season, from October to April, when the hard forest rain is over.

A. wet

B. engaging

C. obvious

D. cordial

Câu 20: The chairs felt hard and uncomfortable.

A. plastic

B. simple

C. relaxed

D. soft

Câu 21: Visitors, especially children, can go there to learn how to recognize the different species of animals and plants.

A. pure

B. same

C. alike

D. whole

Câu 22: You can slide the front seats forward if necessary.

A. back

B. beside

C. above

D. under

Câu 23: An interesting feature of this park is the Orphanage where lots of orphaned or abandoned animals are taken care of.

A. bad

B. ugly

C. weak

D. dull

Câu 24: This national park is special because it has plants and animals from both tropical and temperate zones.

A. warm

B. pole

C. cool

D. wet

Câu 25: Due to an increase in population and the use of nearby land for farming, there are toxic levels of chemicals in the water.

A. fall

B. lowness

C. shortage

D. illness

Câu 26: When did Nguyen Hue defeat Thanh enemies?

A. peoples

B. animals

C. friends

D. kids

Câu 27: Toxic chemicals continue to be dumped in the North Sea.

A. stop

B. go on

C. follow

D. begin

Câu 28: Rapid run-off would cause frequent floods and leave little water during fry seasons.

A. Bad

B. Weak

C. Slow

D. Ugly

Câu 29: Rapid run-off would cause frequent floods and leave little water during fry seasons.

A. sometimes

B. unusual

C. irregular

D. little

Câu 30: We cannot clean up our polluted rivers and seas overnight.

A. cleared

B. purified

C. honored

D. respected

ĐÁP ÁN

Câu 1. Đáp án B

begin: bắt đầu >< end: kết thúc

Câu 2. Đáp án B

chance: vô tình >< deliberate: cố ý

Câu 3. Đáp án D

most: nhiều nhất >< least: ít nhất

Câu 4. Đáp án A

be out of touch: mất liên lạc >< keep contact with: giữ liên lạc với

Câu 5. Đáp án C

generous: hào phóng >< mean: keo kiệt

Câu 6. Đáp án D

carry out: liến hành >< put off: trì hoãn

Câu 7. Đáp án A

narrow: chật hẹp >< wide: rộng rãi

Câu 8. Đáp án B

young: trẻ >< ole: già

Câu 9. Đáp án C

brave: dũng cảm >< coward: nhút nhát

Câu 10. Đáp án B

merge: sát nhập >< separate: chia rẽ

Câu 11. Đáp án A

thick: dày >< thin: mỏng

Câu 12. Đáp án D

pull: kéo >< push: đẩy

Câu 13. Đáp án C

final: cuối >< first: đầu

Câu 14. Đáp án B

win: thắng >< lose: thua

Câu 15. Đáp án B

famous: nổi tiếng >< unknown: vô danh

Câu 16. Đáp án A

well: khỏe >< tired: mệt mỏi

Câu 17. Đáp án C

important: quan trọng >< meaningless: không có ý nghĩa

Câu 18. Đáp án B

heavy: nặng >< light: nhẹ

Câu 19. Đáp án A

dry: khô >< wet: ẩm ướt

Câu 20. Đáp án D

hard: cứng >< soft: mềm

Câu 21. Đáp án B

different: khác nhau >< same: giống nhau

Câu 22. Đáp án A

front: ở đằng trước >< back: ở đằng sau

Câu 23. Đáp án D

interesting: thú vị >< dull: nhạt nhẽo, vô vị

Câu 24. Đáp án B

tropical: (khí hậu) nhiệt đới >< pole: (khí hậu) cực

Câu 25. Đáp án A

increase: sự gia tăng >< fall:sự giảm sút

Câu 26. Đáp án C

enemy: kẻ thù >< friend: bạn bè

Câu 27. Đáp án A

continue: tiếp tục >< stop: dừng lại

Câu 28. Đáp án C

rapid: nhanh chóng >< slow: chậm chạp

Câu 29. Đáp án C

frequent: thường xuyên >< unusual: bất thường

Câu 30. Đáp án B

polluted: bị ô nhiễm >< purrified: được thanh lọc

Trên đây là Đề luyện tập chuyên đề Từ trái nghĩa ôn thi THPTQG môn tiếng Anh phần 2. Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm nhiều tài liệu ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia năm 2019 các môn khác như: Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh 2019, Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Toán 2019, Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Văn 2019 ,.... có trên VnDoc.com.

Đánh giá bài viết
1 83
Thi THPT Quốc Gia Xem thêm