250 câu trắc nghiệm Điền từ đoạn văn tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc gia 2020 cơ bản phần 1

1 115

Trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia theo chuyên đề

Nằm trong bộ tài liệu ôn thi THPTQG môn Tiếng Anh năm 2020, tài liệu ôn tập tiếng Anh chuyên đề Điền từ tiếng Anh có đáp án dưới đây do VnDoc.com sưu tầm và đăng tải. Tài liệu trắc nghiệm phần 1 gồm 14 bài điền từ vào đoạn văn tiếng Anh khác nhau giúp các em học sinh rèn luyện kỹ năng làm bài hiệu quả. 

Exercise 1: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Voluntary work helps foster independence and imparts the ability to deal with different situations, often simultaneously, thus teaching people how to (1)____ their way through different systems. It therefore brings people into touch with the real world; and, hence, equips them for the future. Initially, young adults in their late teens might not seem to have the expertise or knowledge to impart to others that say a teacher or an agriculturalist or a nurse would have, (2)____ they do have many skills that can help others. And in the absence of any particular talent, their energy and enthusiasm can be harnessed for the benefit (3) ____ their fellow human beings, and ultimately themselves. From all this, the gain to any community no matter how many volunteers are involved is (4)_____ Employers will generally look favorably on people (5)_____ have shown an ability to work as part of a team. It demonstrates a willingness to learn and an independent spirit, which would be desirable qualities in any employee.

Question 1: A. take B. work C. put D. give

Question 2: A. but B. so C. or D. for

Question 3: A. under B. of C. on D. out

Question 4: A. impassable B. unattainable C. undetectable D. immeasurable

Question 5: A. which B. what C. whose D. who

Đáp án

1. B 2. A 3. B 4. D 5. D

Exercise 2: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

PUBLIC EDUCATION IN THE UNITED STATES

Public Education in the United States, programs of instruction (1) _______ to children, adolescents, and adults in the United States through schools and colleges (2) _______ by state and local governments. (3) _______ the nationally regulated and financed education (4) _______ of many other industrialized societies, American public education is (5) _______ the responsibility of the states and individual school districts.

Question 1: A. offered B. sorted C. sent D. gave

Question 2: A. bought B. built C. constructed D. operated

Question 3: A. Dislike B. Unlike C. Contrary D. Opposite

Question 4: A. networks B. schools C. systems D. webs

Question 5: A. primarily B. only C. shortly D. totally

Đáp án

1. A 2. D 3. B 4. C 5. A

Exercise 3: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

In addition to the challenge to be excellent, American schools have been facing novel problems. They must (1)________with an influx of immigrant children, many of whom speak little or no English. They must respond to demands that the curriculum reflect the various cultures of all children. Schools must make sure that students develop (2)________skills for the job market, and they must consider the needs of nontraditional students, such as teenage mothers. Schools are addressing these problems in ways that reflect the diversity of the US educational system. They are opening (3)________the traditional European-centered curriculum to embrace material from American, Asian, and other cultures. Schools are also teaching cognitive skills to the nearly 40 percent of American students who do not go on to higher education. In the (4)________of a recent report by the Commission on Achieving Necessary Skills, “A strong back, the willingness to work, and a high school diploma were once all that was necessary to (5)________a start in America.”

Question 1: A. do B. stay C. fight D. cope

Question 2: A. base B. basis C. basic D. basics

Question 3: A. on B. into C. for D. up

Question 4: A. minds B. directions C. words D. ways

Question 5: A. make B. take C. get D. bring

Đáp án

1. D 2. C 3. D 4. C 5. A

Exercise 4: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

ADULT EDUCATION: HISTORICAL BACKGROUND

Early formal adult education activities focused (1) _______ single needs such as reading and writing. Many early programs were (2) _______ by churches to teach people to read the Bible. When the original purpose was (3) _______, programs were often adjusted to meet more general educational needs of the (4) _______. Libraries, lecture series, and discussion societies began in various countries during the (5) _______century. As more people experienced the benefits of (6) _______, they began to participate increasingly in social, political, and occupational (7) _______. By the 19th century, adult education was developing as a formal, organized movement in the (8) _______ world.

Question 1: A. in B. on C. by D. for

Question 2: A. started B. begun C. creat D. done

Question 3: A. interested B. fascinated C. satisfied D. amused

Question 4: A. people B. country C. community D. population

Question 5: A. eighteenth B. eighteen C. eightheen D. eight

Question 6: A. schooling B. learning C. education D. teaching

Question 7: A. deeds B. things C. activities D. societies

Question 8: A. Eastern B. Western C. Southern D. Northern

Đáp án

1. B 2. C 3. C 4. C 5. A 6. C 7. C 8. B

Exercise 5: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Parents whose children show a special interest in a particular sport have a difficult decision to (1) ______ about their children’s career. Should they allow their children to train to become top sportsmen and women? For many children it (2) ______starting very young and school work, going out with friends and other interests have to take second place. Another problem is of course money. In many countries money for training is (3) ______ from the government for the very best young sportsmen and women. Many parents are understandably concerned that it is dangerous to start serious training in a sport (4)_____ an early age. What is clear is that very (5) _______ people reach the top and both parents and children should be prepared for failure even after many years of training.

Question 1: A. do B. plan C. make D. prepare

Question 2: A. should B. means C. helps D. tries

Question 3: A. should B. available C. possible D. enormous

Question 4: A. at B. in C. from D. on

Question 5: A. little B. many C. a few D. few

Đáp án

1. C 2. B 3. C 4. A 5. D

Exercise 6: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

The reality of an interview is never as bad as your fears. For some reason people imagine the interviewer is going to jump on every tiny mistake they (1)________. In truth, the interviewer is as keen for the meeting to go well as you are. It is what makes his or her job enjoyable. The secret of a good interview is preparing for it. What you wear is always important as it creates the first impression. So (2)________ neatly, but comfortably. Make sure that you can deal with anything you are asked. Prepare for questions that are certain to come up, for example: Why do you want to become a nurse? What is the most important quality a good nurse should have? Apart from nursing, what other careers have you considered? What are your interest and hobbies? Answer the questions fully and precisely. For instance, if one of your interests is reading, be prepared to talk about the sort of books you like. (3)________, do not learn all your answers off (4)________ heart. The interviewer wants to meet a human being, not a robot. Remember, the interviewer is genuinely interested in you, so the more you relax and are yourself, the more (5) ________ you are to succeed.

Question 1: A. make B. do C. perform D. have

Question 2: A. wear B. dress C. put on D. have on

Question 3: A. However B. Although C. Despite D. Therefore

Question 4: A. at B. by C. in D. on

Question 5: A. easy B. possible C. likely D. probable

Đáp án

1. A 2. B 3. A 4. B 5. C

Exercise 7: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Background, in relation to computers, on the screen, the color on which characters are displayed. (1) _______, a white background may be used for black characters. In a windowing environment in which more than one program or document can be available to the user, open but currently inactive (2) _______ are said to be in the background. In the context of operating systems and program execution, background refers to a process, or task, assigned a lower priority in the microprocessor's share of time to tasks other than the task running in the (3) _______. A background process thus often performs (4)_____________ work, such as printing or checking for arriving messages on an electronic mail network, invisibly unless the user requests an update or brings the task to the foreground. (5) _______, only multitasking operating systems are able to support background processing.

Question 1: A. For sure B. In fact C. For example D. In general

Question 2: A. windows B. systems C. tasks D. characters

Question 3: A. background B. foreground C. computer D. program

Question 4: A. its B. their C. his D. her

Question 5: A. Really B. Similarly C. Generally D. Hopefully

Đáp án

1. C 2. A 3. A 4. A 5. C

Exercise 8: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

For Nigel Portman, a love of travelling began with what’s called a ‘gap year’. In common with many other British teenagers, he chose to take a year out before (1)____ to study for his degree. After doing various jobs to raise some money, he left home to gain some experience of life in different cultures, visiting America and Asia. The more adventurous the young person, the (2)_____ the challenge they are likely to set themselves for the gap year, and for some, like Nigel, it can result in a thirst for adventure. Now that his university course has (3)______ to an end, Nigel is just about to leave on a three-year trip that will take him all around the world. What’s more, he plans to make the whole journey using only means of transport which are powered by natural energy. In other words, he’ll be (4)______ mostly on bicycles and his own legs; and when there’s an ocean to cross, he won’t be taking a short cut by climbing aboard a plane, he’ll be joining the crew of a sailing ship instead. As well as doing some mountain climbing and other outdoor pursuits along the way, Nigel hopes to (5)______ on to the people he meets the environmental message that lies behind the whole idea.

Question 1: A. settling down B. getting up C. taking over D. holding back

Question 2: A. stronger B. wider C. greater D. deeper

Question 3: A. come B. get C. become D. make

Question 4: A. relying B. using C. attempting D. trying

Question 5: A. leave B. keep C. pass D. give

Đáp án

1. A 2. C 3. A 4. A 5. C

Exercise 9: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Bonfire Night is (1)______ all over Britain on November 5th. The festival dates from 1605 when a man called Guy Fawkes tried to blow up the Houses of Parliament. He was caught and hanged, (2)______ the other conspirators. Preparations for Bonfire Night usually start weeks before the event itself .Children go from house to house (3)_______ old furniture, newspapers and anything else which will burn for their bonfires. They make a “guy”, a figure which (4)______ Guy Fawkes, from an old sack and wheel it round the streets asking for money which they use to buy fireworks. On the day itself, as soon as it is dark, the guy is put on top of bonfire, which is then lit. Fireworks are set off and everyone enjoys the display as they stand round the fire (5)______ warm and eating baked potatoes and hot dogs.

Question 1: A. celebrated B. opened C. organizing D. held

Question 2: A. related to B. together C. associated with D. along with

Question 3: A. gathered B. collecting C. bringing D. carrying

Question 4: A. symbolizes B. signals C. represents D. resembles

Question 5: A. keeping B. remaining C. to stay D. to hold

Đáp án

1. A 2. D 3. B 4. D 5. A

Exercise 10: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

The growth of population has its problems as we shall see. As there are more and more mouths (1)_____, there comes a great strain (2)_____ the resources of a country; this is real in the case of developing countries with the result they are unable to push ahead economically. As food is not sufficient there is chronic malnutrition in these countries especially in women and children resulting in weaker population (3)_____ would only economically be a drain on the country as their productive years will be short. As health and education are the State's (4)_____, they affect the country's finances. So in developing countries health and illiteracy continue to be the problem. The unwieldy growth of population leads to the problem of housing and sanitation. In many countries the slums are a (5)_____ to the eyes. Slums grow round big cities and are found with all the drawbacks. These are the areas of disease, filth and crime.

Question 1: A. to be fed B. to feed C. for feeding D. fed

Question 2: A. to B. for C. down D. on

Question 3: A. which B. what C. who D. those

Question 4: A. problem B. job C. affair D. work

Question 5: A. pain B. sore C. hurt D. wound

Đáp án

1. A 2. C 3. B 4. C 5. C

Exercise 11: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Many people have forgotten what the world was like before TV. But today it has become an integral part of our lives. No medium can compare with TV as a means of information, entertainment and education. TV now plays such an important role in so many people’s lives that it is essential for us to try to decide (1)_______ it is bad or good. First of all, TV is not only a convenient source of entertainment, but also a (2)_______ cheap one. For a family of 4, for example, it is more convenient as well as cheaper to sit comfortably at home than to go out. They don’t have to pay for expensive tickets. All they have to do is to turn on TV and they can see films, political discussions and the latest exciting football matches. Some people say that this is fist where the danger lies. The TV viewers need do nothing: they (3)______ no choices, they’re completely passive and don’t even use their legs. TV, people often say, informs about current events and the latest developments in science and politics. A lot of good films, music programs have appeared recently on TV. (4)_______ here again there is a danger. We get to like watching TV so much that it begins to dominate our lives. A friend of mine told me that when his TV set broke he and his family suddenly found that they had much more time to do things. The most important thing which is really criticizing is poor quality of the programs and its harmful effect on children. For example the film “Natural Born Killers” teaches children to kill and there was one accident in France when a group of teenagers kill their parents. There are many arguments for and against TV. I think we must understand that TV in itself is neither good (5)______ bad. TV is as good or as bad as we make it.

Question 1: A. somehow B. whether C. why D. how

Question 2: A. comparatively B. conceitedly C. competitively D. casually

Question 3: A. bring B. take C. make D. do

Question 4: A. Yet B. So C. For D. If only

Question 5: A. too B. and C. or D. nor

Đáp án

1. B 2. A 3. C 4. A 5. D

Exercise 12: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

How men first learnt to creat words is unknown; in other words, the origin of language is a (1) _____ . All we really know is that men, unlike animals, somehow invented certain sounds to express thoughts and feelings, actions and things so that they could communicate with each other; and that later they agreed (2) _____ certain signs, called letters, which could be combined to represent those sounds, and which could be written down. These sounds, whether spoken or written in letters, are called words. Great writers are those who not only have great thoughts but also express these thoughts in words that appeal powerfully to our minds and emotions. This charming and telling use of words is what we call literary style. Above all, the real poet is a master of words. He can (3) _____ his meaning in words which sing like music, and which by their position and association can (4) _____ men to tears. We should, therefore, learn to choose our words carefully, (5) _____ they will make our speech silly and vulgar.

Question 1: A. story B. secret C. mystery D. legend

Question 2: A. at B. upon C. with D. to

Question 3: A. carry B. convey C. transfer D. transmit

Question 4: A. take B. send C. break D. move

Question 5: A. or B. so C. although D. because

Đáp án

1. C 2. B 3. B 4. D 5. A

Exercise 13: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

Probably the most famous film commenting on twentieth-century technology is Modem Times, (1)_______ in 1936. Charlie Chaplin was motivated to make the film by a reporter who, while interviewing him, happened to describe working conditions in industrial Detroit. Chaplin was told that healthy young farm boys were lured to the city to work on automotive assembly lines. Within four or five years, these young men’s health was ruined by the stress of work in the factories. Scenes of factory interiors account for only about (2)______ of the footage of Modern Times, but they contain some of the most pointed social commentary as well as the most comic situations. No one who has seen the film can ever forget Chaplin vainly trying to keep pace with the fast-moving conveyor belt, almost losing his mind in the process. Another popular scene involves an automatic feeding machine brought to the assembly line (3)_______ workers need not interrupt their labor to eat. The feeding machine malfunctions, hurling food at Chaplin who is strapped into his position on the assembly line and cannot escape. This serves to illustrate people’s utter (4)______ in the face of machines that are meant to serve their basic needs. Clearly, Modern Times has its faults, but it remains the best film treating technology within a social context. It does not offer a radical social message, but it does (5)______ reflect the sentiments of many who feel they are victims of an over-mechanized world.

Question 1: A. make B. making C. made D. to make

Question 2: A. first third B. first three C. one three D. one third

Question 3: A. so that B. therefore C. in order to D. thus

Question 4:

A. meaninglessness B. meaningfulness

C. helplessness D. helpfulness

Question 5: A. exactly B. accurately C. nearly D. approximately

Đáp án

1. C 2. D 3. A 4. C 5. B

Exercise 14: Read the reading below carefully, and then complete it with the best option A, B, C or D given below:

MANY KINDS OF MICROBES

There are thousands of different kinds of microbes. Microbes called (1) _______ are the smallest living things. Bacteria live almost everywhere: on land, in water, and even (2) _______ you. Some microscopic life forms are like plants. Tiny diatoms are microbes that live in lakes and the ocean. Diatoms soak up (3) _______ and use its energy to make food, just like plants. Some microscopic life forms are more (4) _______ animals. Protozoa such as the amoeba and paramecium are animal-like microorganisms. An amoeba can move (5) _______ changing the shape of its body. It sticks out a pseudo pod, or false foot. A paramecium is covered with tiny hairs. It waves its hairs rapidly to swim.

Question 1: A. animals B. bacteria C. plants D. viruses

Question 2: A. in B. out C. outside D. inside

Question 3: A. sunlight B. water C. air D. lightning

Question 4: A. as B. same C. like D. similar

Question 5: A. by B. after C. before D. during

Đáp án

1. B 2. D 3. A 4. D 5. A

Trên đây là Đề ôn tập chuyên đề Điền từ đoạn văn tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia. Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm nhiều tài liệu ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia năm 2019 các môn khác như: Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh 2019, Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Toán 2019, Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Văn 2019 ,.... có trên VnDoc.com.

Đánh giá bài viết
1 115
Thi THPT Quốc Gia Xem thêm