Bộ đề kiểm tra học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11 trường THPT Lê Quý Đôn, Quảng Nam có đáp án

1 4.663

Đề kiểm tra học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11

Bộ đề kiểm tra học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11 trường THPT Lê Quý Đôn, Quảng Nam năm 2014 - 2015 gồm 8 đề thi hết học kì 1 có đáp án đi kèm. Đây là tài liệu ôn tập hữu ích dành cho các bạn học sinh lớp 11, giúp các bạn luyện tập và nâng cao kiến thức Tiếng Anh hiệu quả.

Đề thi hết học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11 trực tuyến

Đề kiểm tra tiếng Anh lớp 11 học kì I trường THPT chuyên Huỳnh Mẫn Đạt - Kiên Giang

Đề thi môn tiếng Anh học kì I lớp 11 trường THPT Tuy Phước - Sở GD - ĐT Bình Định

TRƯỜNG THPT LÊ QUÝ ĐÔN

ĐỀ KIỂM TRA HỌC KỲ 1 Năm học 2014 - 2015

Môn: Tiếng Anh 11

Thời gian làm bài: 45 phút (không tính thời gian phát đề)

A. MULTIPLE CHOICE (6. 5 pts)

Q 1. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

Many people go to the pagoda to pray .......... . .... a happy year.

A. about           B. for             C. on           D. at

Q 2. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

Jane said: "Let me pay for the coffee, I really want. "

A. Jane suggested paying for the coffee.
B. Jane is asked to pay for the coffee.
C. Jane insisted on paying for the coffee.
D. Jane told me to pay for the coffee.

Q 3. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

Pat: "Would you like something to eat?" - Kathy: "............. . I'm not hungry now. "

A. Yes, it is         B. Yes, I would     C. No, thanks     D. No, no problem

Q 4. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

They ............ small cups of coffee after they ............. . dinner.

A. drank- had finihsed                 B. had drunk - finished
C. drank - finished                    D. were drinking - finished

Q 5. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

He was not asked to leave, he went. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

A. volunteer        B. volunteers       C. voluntary       D. voluntarily

Q 6. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

I expect ............ at the airport by my uncle.

A. meeting         B. meet            C. to be met       D. to meet

Q 7. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting:

English -speaking contests in schools can help students improvement their speaking skills in English
                          A                        B                C         D

Q 8. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) that has the same meaning as the underlined word in the following sentence:

I had a glance at the article, but I haven't read it yet.

A. close look       B. furtive look.       C. quick look      D. direct look

Q 9. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

We always celebrate our wedding . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . with dinner in an expensive restaurant every year.

A. cake            B. ring             C. party          D. anniversary

Q 10. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

They were obviously wrong to put their ............. in her. She is not reliable.

A. selfishness       B. enthusiasm      C. trust           D. loyalty

Q 11. Choose the word or phrase (A, B, C or D) that needs correcting:

Nearly everyone on the Internet use e-mail to communicate with each other.
              A            B        C              D

Q 12. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

- "I've passed my driving test". - "................... . . "

A. It's nice of you to say so.             B. Do you?
C. That's a good idea.                 D. Congratulations!

Q 13. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the rest

A. angry           B. party           C. candle         D. gather

Q 14. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) that has the same meaning as the sentence below:

He can not find a good job because he doesn't know how to use a computer.

A. If he had known how to use a computer, he could find a good job.
B. If he knew how to use a computer, he could find a good job.
C. If he had known how to use a computer, he could have found a good job.
D. If he knows how to use a computer, he can find a good job.

Q 15. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the rest

A. affect            B. humour         C. shortage       D. lunar

Q 16. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

.......... their farm work, the farmers returned home.

A. Having finished                    B. Having been finished
C. Finished                          D. Being finished

Q 17. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that has the stress pattern different from that of the rest

A. decorate         B. stimulate        C. volunteer       D. sympathy

Q 18. Choose the word (A, B, C or D) that has the underlined part pronounced differently from that of the rest

A. twist             B. twenty          C. twice          D. two

Q 19. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

Tet, people ...............the streets with coloured lights and red banners.

A. pray             B. spread over      C. decorate       D. parade

Q 20. Choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to complete the following sentence:

We are very. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . to our teachers for helping revise for the final exam

A. selfish           B. grateful         C. suspicious      D. special

Read the passage carefully and choose the best option (A, B, C or D) to fit each numbered blank (from Q 21 to Q 26)

HOW BIRTHDAY PARTIES STARTED?

Birthday parties are always among the highlights of a child's year, but did you ever wonder how the tradition of birthday parties started?

The tradition of birthday parties started (21)_______ Europe a long time ago. It was feared that evil spirits were particularly (22)_______ to people on their birthdays. To protect them from harm, (23)_______ and family would come to be with the birthday person and bring good thoughts and wishes. Giving gifts brought even more good cheer toward off the evil spirit. This is how birthday parties began.

At first it was only kings (24)_______ were recognized as important enough to have a birthday celebration. As time went by, children became included in birthday celebrations. The first children's parties (25)_______ in Germany and were called Kinderfeste.

Some traditions are quite (26)_______ in many parts of the world, birthday candles which carry wishes up to God, birthday games which gauge how much more a child can do versus last year, and birthday pinches or taps which ensure good luck for the coming year

Q 21. A. in           B. for           C. on            D. at

Q 22. A. attracted      B. attraction     C. attract         D. attracting

Q 23. A. friends       B. friendship     C. friendly        D. friend

Q 24. A. whose        B. which        C. whom         D. who

Q 25. A. had          B. occurred      C. took          D. Spent

Q 26. A. similar        B. as           C. likely          D. same

B. Give the correct form of the verb in brackets: (1pt)

1/ We could understand him if he (speak) ............ more slowly.

2/ If he (study) ............... hard enough last year, he (be) ............. . a student at Hue medical university now.

3/ Teachers never let us (cheat) ............. . in exams.

4/ The boys admitted (break) .......... .... the windows.

C. WRITING: (2. 5pts)

Rearrange the words to make meaningful sentences:

1. express / from your company. /to/ I/ our thanks/ for the donation/would like

2. we/ by the time/to/ had already begun/ The film/ the cinema. / got

3. Rewrite the following sentence, beginning with the given words:

They don't allow us to go out tonight.

-> They don't let . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Report the following sentences:

4. "If you had left your bicycle unlocked, it would have been stolen " Mary said to Jack.

-> Mary. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 

5. "I'm sorry I didn't phone you ealier, " Tom said.

-> Tom apologised. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Đáp án đề kiểm tra học kì 1 môn Tiếng Anh lớp 11

01. B

02. C

03. C

04. A

05. D

06. C

07. B

08. C

09. D

10.C

11.B

12.D

13. B

14. B

15. A

16. A

17. C

18. D

19. C

20. B

21. A

22. A

23. A

24. D

25. B

26. A

 

 

B. 1/ spoke

2/ had studied/ would- could be

3/ cheat

4/ breaking- having broken

C.

1. I would like to express our thanks for the donation from your company.

2. The film had already begun by the time we got to the cinema.

3. They don't let us go out tonight.

4. Mary told Jack/ said to Jack If he had left his bicycle unlocked, it would have been stolen.

5. Tom apologised for not phoning/not having phoned me ealier.

Đánh giá bài viết
1 4.663
Đề thi học kì 1 lớp 11 Xem thêm