Đề thi lớp 6 cuối kì 2 năm 2020 môn Tiếng Anh nâng cao - Đề 6

Ôn tập kiểm tra môn Anh cuối kì 2 lớp 6

Đề thi lớp 6 cuối kì 2 năm 2020 môn Tiếng Anh nâng cao - Đề 6 do VnDoc.com tự biên soạn và đăng tải dưới đây tổng hợp các dạng bài tập phổ biến trong đề thi cuối học kì 2 đi kèm với đáp án, là tài liệu luyện tập hữu ích giúp học sinh lớp 6 củng cố kiến thức và chuẩn bị cho kì thi cuối kỳ sắp tới. Mời các em thao khảo bài sau đây.

Mời các bạn tham gia nhóm Tài liệu học tập lớp 6 để nhận thêm những tài liệu hay: Tài liệu học tập lớp 6

Đề ôn luyện nâng cao kiểm tra 45 phút do VnDoc.com biên soạn có đáp án nằm trong chuyên mục Đề thi kì 2 lớp 6 trên VnDoc.com. Bộ đề gồm các bài tập thông dụng nhằm giúp các em luyện tập và rà soát lại kiến thức chuẩn bị cho kì thi sắp tới. Bên cạnh môn Tiếng Anh, các em có thể tham khảo các tài liệu môn Toán 6Ngữ Văn 6.

Đề thi lớp 6 cuối kì 2 năm 2020 môn Tiếng Anh nâng cao - Đề 6

Bản quyền thuộc về VnDoc nghiêm cấm mọi hành vi sao chép vì mục đích thương mại

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

1. A. space B. located C. lake D. cottage
2. A. surround B. ocean C. space D. house
3. A. cameras B. fantastic C. part D. fact
4. A. yard B. activity C. had D. automatic
5. A. could B. our C. should D. would

II. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D

1. I am looking _______ my hat. I can’t find it anywhere

A. at

B. for

C. after

D. in

2. Why ____?

A. you didn’t stay

B. didn’t you stay

C. you not stayed

D. didn’t you stayed

3. Every girl should learn _____ to cook

A. what

B. when

C. where

D. how

4. Many people think spending money on robots is a complete _____ of time and money.

A. cut

B. number

C. waste

D. amount

5. Our dream house will use only solar energy so that we can make the_______clean and green.

A. nature

B. environment

C. kitchen

D. home

6. We won't use CD players because we will have smart watches that _______ music.

A. play

B. plays

C. hear

D. listen to

7. You should put the food in a reusable box _______ plastic bag.

A. by

B. instead of

C. because of

D. without

8. "Why do you often forget to_______ the lights when you go out of the classroom?"

A. turn on

B. turn off

C. close

D. shut down

9. If there is a rubbish bin in every class, the classroom will become _______.

A. harmful

B. lighter

C. dirtier

D. cleaner

10. Britain's most common_____ activities are watching TV and films, and listening to the radio.

A. free

B. leisure

C. good

D. popular

III. Give the correct forms of the verbs in the blankets.

1. "Is it raining?" - "No, it (stop)__________."

2. We (do) ___________ this for you if you want.

3. If it (not/ work) ________, we'll take it back.

4. She lives in a small village and its ______ are very beautiful. (SURROUND)

5. Most people want to live a _______ house. (COMFORT)

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D for each of the gaps to complete the following text.

Sydney is the (1)_____ of the state New South Wales in Australia. It is the largest, oldest, and perhaps the (2) _____ beautiful city in Australia. Sydney has a population of 4.5 million. Its Harbour is one of the largest in the world, and famous (3)______the Harbour Bridge and the Opera House. The streets in the city centre are narrow (4)______many art galleries, restaurants, pubs, but the streets in Paddington are (5)_____ and houses are big.

1. A. home B. site C. capital D. village
2. A. more B. most C. less D. fewer
3. A. with B. for C. in D. at
4. A. on B. at C. to D. with
5. A. narrow B. short C. long D. wide

V. Read the passage, and then choose the correct answers.

Tokyo is the capital of Japan. In Tokyo, there are always too many people in the place where you want to come.

People are very polite even when they often spend a long time on traffic jams. Tokyo is different from London when you want to walk to a place.

During the day, most people travel to work by train. Tokyo people buy six million train tickets every day. Although they are usually crowded, Japanese trains are very good. They always leave and arrive on time. On a London train, everybody in a seat seems to be asleep whether the journey is long or short.

The worst time to be in the street at night is about 11.30 when the nightclubs are closing and everybody wants to go home.

1. Tokyo is different from London because .

A. it has a larger population

B. it is a noisy city

C. it is more difficult to walk to somewhere

D. its people are friendly and more polite

2. When does the writer think the worst time to go into the street?

A. When the nightclubs are closing.

B. At 8.00 am.

C. When the trains are full.

D. At 11.30 am

3. What does the writer think of Japanese trains?

A. They are very nice and comfortable.

B. There are not enough trains.

C. They often run late.

D. They leave and arrive on time.

4. In London trains, every British in a seat .

A. reads a newspaper

B. looks like being asleep

C. talks with other people

D. looks out of the window.

5. Which statement is NOT true according to the passage?

A. Most people in Tokyo travel to work by train.

B. It is very difficult to go around in Tokyo.

C. When Japanese people are on traffic jams, they are not polite.

D. Trains in Tokyo are very good - they always leave and arrive on time.

VI. Put the words in the correct order.

1. from/ vacation/ come/ Nha Trang/ I/ just have/ a/ back/ in.

2. university/ Viet Nam/ the/ was/ Quoc Tu Giam/ first/ in.

3. world/ six/ in/ are/ continents/ there/ the.

4. England/ tower/ it/ famous/ in/ the/ is/ most.

5. years/ new/ building/ is/ but/ looks/ 100/ more than/ old/ the/ it.

-The end-

Đáp án đề thi lớp 6 cuối kì 2 môn Tiếng Anh nâng cao

I. Find the word which has a different sound in the underlined part

Đáp án Giải thích
1. D Đáp án D có phần gach chân là /ɪ/, các đáp án còn lại là /eɪ/
2. B Đáp án B có phần gạch chân là /ʃ/, các đáp án còn lại là /s/
3. C Đáp án C có phần gạch chân là /ɑː/, các đáp án còn lại là /æ/
4. A Đáp án A có phần gạch chân là /ɑː/, các đáp án còn lại là /æ/
5. B Đáp án B có phần gạch chân là /aʊə/, các đáp án còn lại là /ʊ/

II. Circle the best answer A, B, C or D

Đáp án Giải thích
1. B Look for: tìm kiếm
2. B Cấu trúc câu hỏi thì quá khứ đơn: Wh-question didn’t + S + V-inf?
3. D How to cook: cách nấu nướng
4. C Waste time and money: lãng phí thời gian và tiền bạc
5. B

Environment: môi trường

Dịch: Ngôi nhà mơ ước của chúng tôi sẽ chỉ sử dụng năng lượng mặt trời, vì vậy chúng ta làm môi trường sạch và xanh

6. A Chọn A vì smart watches là số nhiều
7. B Instead of: thay vì
8. B Turn of the lights: tắt đèn
9. D

Cleaner: sạch hơn

Dịch: Nếu có một cái thùng rác trong mỗi lớp học thì lớp học sẽ trở nên sạch hơn

10. B Leisure activities: các hoạt động vào thời gian rảnh rỗi

III. Give the correct forms of the verbs in the blankets.

1. Has stopped

2. Will do

3. Doesn’t work

4. Surroundings

5. Comfortable

IV. Choose the correct answer A, B, C, or D for each of the gaps to complete the following text.

1. C

2. B

3. B

4. D

5. D

V. Read the passage, and then choose the correct answers.

1. C

2. A

3. D

4. B

5. C

VI. Put the words in the correct order.

1. I have just come back from a vacation in Nha Trang

2. Quoc Tu Giam was the first university in Vietnam

3. There are six continents in the world

4. It is the most famous tower in England

5. The building is new, but it looks more than 100 years old.

Trên đây VnDoc.com đã giới thiệu Đề thi lớp 6 cuối kì 2 năm 2020 môn Tiếng Anh nâng cao - Đề 6. Mời các bạn tham khảo tham khảo thêm các tài liệu học tập lớp 6 hay như Bài tập ôn tập học kì 2 lớp 6 môn tiếng Anh Chương trình thí điểm, Đề cương ôn thi học kì 2 lớp 6 môn tiếng Anh ... được cập nhật liên tục trên VnDoc.com.

Đánh giá bài viết
3 363
0 Bình luận
Sắp xếp theo
Đề thi học kì 2 Xem thêm