Đề thi thử vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh trường THCS Đại Đồng Thành, Bắc Ninh tháng 4 năm 2016

Đề thi thử vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh tháng 4 năm 2016 có đáp án

Đề thi thử vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh trường THCS Đại Đồng Thành, Bắc Ninh tháng 4 năm 2016 là tài liệu ôn thi vào lớp 10 mới nhất có kèm đáp án cụ thể giúp các em học sinh ôn tập kiến thức hiệu quả. Sau đây mời các em cùng làm bài và tham khảo đáp án cuối bài nhé!

Đề thi thử vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh chuyên trường THPT Hà Nội - Amsterdam năm 2015

Đề thi thử tuyển sinh vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh tỉnh Bắc Giang năm học 2016 - 2017

Đề thi vào lớp 10 môn Tiếng Anh (Điều kiện) năm học 2016 - 2017 trường THPT Chuyên Nguyễn Huệ, Hà Nội (Lần 1)

PHÒNG GD&ĐT THUẬN THÀNH

TRƯỜNG THCS ĐẠI ĐỒNG THÀNH

--------------------

KỲ THI THỬ TUYỂN SINH VÀO LỚP 10

THPT THÁNG 04 - NĂM HỌC 2015 - 2016

MÔN: TIẾNG ANH

Thời gian: 60 phút (không kể thời gian giao đề)

Ngày thi: 02/04/2016

1. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Everything is _______ satisfactorily.

A. going on B. looking after C. falling through D. turning up

2. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

It is 2 years since she last wrote to me.

A. She doesn't write to me for 2 years. B. She didn't write to me for 2 years.

C. She hasn't written to me for 2 years. D. She wasn't written to me for 2 years.

3. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Let's get a__________ to make sure there are no cracks in the pipes.

A. locksmith B. electrician C. plumber D. carpenter

4. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Ho Chi Minh City is the most interesting city in Vietnam; _________, it's not the capital of the nation.

A. so B. however C. moreover D. therefore

5. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

What / favorite / TV / programs?

A. What are your favorite TV programs? B. What is the your favorite TV programs?

C. What are your favorite programs TV? D. What is your favorite programs TV?

6. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Our class__________into four groups when we have English lessons.

A. usually divides B. is usually divided C. is dividing usually D. be divided usually

7. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

If the rice paddies are polluted, rice plants__________.

A. will die B. would die C. won't die D. wouldn't die

8. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. around B. should C. sound D. about

9. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Tet is a festival which occurs__________ late January or early February.

A. at B. from C. on D. in

10. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Nowadays, viewers can watch a variety of local and international programs__________TV.

A. in B. on C. to D. of

11. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

"Do you like learning Maths?" Hoa said.

A. Hoa asked me if I liked learning Maths. B. Hoa asked me if I liked to learn Maths.

C. Hoa askes me whether I like learning Maths. D. Both B and C.

12. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

Jane often drinks coffee in the evening, ________?

A. doesn't Jane B. does not she C. does she D. doesn't she

13. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

The match takes place________ Saturday afternoon this week.

A. of B. on C. after D. to

14. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

going / have /we / cable TV / soon / aren't ?

A. We are going to have TV soon, aren't we?

B. We are going to have a cable TV soon, aren't we?

C. We are going to have TV soon, are we?

D. We are not going to have TV soon, aren't we?

15. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

She is the girl ________ eyes are beautiful.

A. her B. whom C. whose D. those

16. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

That restaurant is so dirty that no one wants to eat there.

A. It is such dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.

B. It is such dirty that no one wants to eat there.

C. It is such a dirty restaurant that no one wants to eat there.

D. It is such a dirty restaurant for no one wants to eat there.

17. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. button B. cup C. pulp D. put

18. Choose the underlined word or phrase that need correcting.

Last week, I went to the museum by my friend.

A B C D

19. Choose the underlined word or phrase that need correcting.

Jim is such intelligent that he always under stands what I say.

A B C D

20. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

I/glad / you/ can / come

A. I am glad that you could come. B. I am glad that you can come.

C. I am glad you can come. D. I am glad that you come.

21. Choose the underlined word or phrase that need correcting.

He couldn't sleep so he turn off the T. V to watch some programs.

A B C D

22. Choose the underlined word or phrase that need correcting.

Neil Armstrong, which first walked on the moon lived in the USA.

A B C D

Choose the best option A, B, C or D to complete the passage:

Andrew Nelson, an 18-year-old schoolboy, yesterday saved four people from a helicopter crash in (23) ________ two people died. He was (24) ________ football at school when his friend (25) ________ the helicopter crash in a nearby field. Immediately, Andrew ran a mile to get to the scene of the (26) ________ Andrew, (27) ________ father is a flying instructor, knew the helicopter was in danger of exploding, but he ran inside and (28) ________ out four adults, one after the other. Meanwhile, the head teacher of his school phone for (29) ________ and the fire brigade. "They are lucky to be (30) ________ ." said the Chief Fire Officer.

23. A. whom B. which C. where D. who

24. A. play B. played C. plays D. playing

25. A. see B. seen C. saw D. seeing

26. A. accident B. problem C. matter D. thing

27. A. who B. whom C. whose D. which

28. A. pull B. pulling C. pulled D. pulls

29. A. hospital B. ambulance C. doctor D. nurse

30. A. live B. lively C. living D. alive

31. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

are / we / frond / play / computer / not / games

A. Are you not frond of playing computer games?

B. We are not frond of play computer games.

C. We are not frond of playing computer games.

D. We are not frond playing computer games.

32. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. ago B. flat C. man D. happy

33. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

- He's not interested in physics, is he? - ______________.

A. No problem B. Yes, he is not at all

C. I promise he isn't D. No, he isn't, I'm afraid

34. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

The teacher suggests _____________ something for the poor in our area.

A. us to do B. we should do C. we are doing D. we will do

35. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

I / tired / because / I / stay up /late /watching /TV

A. I'm tired although I stayed up late watching TV.

B. I'm tired so I stayed up late watching TV.

C. I' m tired because of I stayed up late watching TV.

D. I was tired because I stayed up late watching TV.

36. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

Although the weather was bad, we had a picnic.

A. Because bad weather, we had a picnic. B. The weather was bad, we had a picnic.

C. In spite of the bad weather, we had a picnic. D. Because weather badly, we had a picnic.

37. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

She comes from Da Lat, _______ is the most beautiful tourist attraction in Vietnam.

A. where B. which C. that D. what

38. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. stopped B. laughed C. coughed D. stayed

Read the passage and choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete each of the blanks.

It is estimated that about 200 million people who use the Internet computer network around the world. The Internet allows people to work at home instead of traveling to work. The Internet allows businesses to communicate with customers and workers in any part of the world for the cost of a local telephone call. E-mail allows users to send documents, pictures and other data from one part of the world to another in at least 5 minutes. People can use the Internet to do shopping. This save a lot of time. It is possible to use the Internet for education – students may connect with their teachers from home to send or receive e-mail or talk their problems through "on-line" rather than attend a class.

39. The Internet allows people .................................................

A. to stay at home and rest B. not to work

C. to travel to work D. to work at home

40. To a business, the Internet is .................to communicate with customers.

A. a cheap way B. a very expensive way

C. an inconvenient way D. a difficult way

41. E-mail can be used to send .................................................

A. documents B. information C. data D. all are correct

42. To use the Internet for education is .............................

A. impossible B. possible C. inconvenient D. difficult

43. Choose the underlined word or phrase that need correcting.

They told us that they enjoyed to listen to Pop music in their free time.

A B C D

44. Choose the best answer that is made from the given cues.

It/ not difficult /translate /this sentence /English.

A. It is not difficult for translate this sentence English.

B. It is not difficult to translate this sentence in to English.

C. It is not difficult that translating this sentence in to English.

D. It is not difficult translate this sentence in to English.

45. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

- "Why don't we go to the cinema now?"

- "________"

A. Will you join us? B. Yes, let's! C. I'd like it. D. What play is it?

46. Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from the others.

A. knew B. few C. threw D. new

47. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete the sentence.

I ............. TV when the fire happened.

A. am watching B. was watching C. watched D. watch

48. Choose the underlined word or phrase that need correcting.

It is said that tornadoes can suck up anything that is on their paths.

A B C D

49. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

"Why are you late for school, Peter?" she said.

A. She asked Peter why he was late for school. B. She asks Peter why he is late for school.

C. She asked Peter why was he late for school. D. She asked Peter why he late for school was.

50. Choose the sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

He couldn't repair the broken vase.

A. The broken vase couldn't repair. B. The broken vase couldn't be repair.

C. The broken vase could be repaired. D. The broken vase couldn't be repaired.

ANSWER KEYS

1- A

2- C

3- C

4- B

5- A

6- B

7- A

8- B

9- D

10- B

11- A

12- D

13- B

14- B

15- C

16- C

17- D

18- D

19- B

20- A

21- C

22- B

23- B

24- D

25- C

26- A

27- C

28- C

29- B

30- D

31- C

32- A

33- D

34- B

35- D

36- C

37- B

38- D

39- D

40- A

41- D

42- B

43- B

44- B

45- B

46- C

47- B

48- B

49- A

50- C

Đánh giá bài viết
1 2.929
0 Bình luận
Sắp xếp theo
Tiếng Anh phổ thông Xem thêm