100 câu trắc nghiệm Từ đồng nghĩa có đáp án ôn thi THPT Quốc gia 2020 cơ bản phần 3

1 76

Luyện thi THPTQG môn Anh chuyên đề Từ đồng nghĩa

Dạng bài tập Tìm từ đồng nghĩa với từ gạch chân là một trong những dạng bài tập trắc nghiệm tiếng Anh không thể thiếu trong đề thi tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia năm 2020. Việc luyện tập tiếng Anh giúp các em học sinh rèn luyện kỹ năng làm bài, cũng như kỹ năng phán đoán, loại trừ hiệu quả.

Nối tiếp bộ 100 câu tiếng Anh về Từ đồng nghĩa có đáp án, tài liệu bài tập Synonyms phần 3 có đáp án bao gồm 30 câu trắc nghiệm Từ vựng tiếng Anh khác nhau giúp các em học sinh kiểm tra kiến thức bản thân hiệu quả trước khi bước vào kì thi chính thức. 

Câu 1: Animals on earth fascinate us with their beauty, their grace and their speed.

A. improve B. captivate C. satisfy D. amuse

Câu 2: Those companies were closed due to some seriously financial problems.

A. taken off B. put away C. gone over D. wiped out

Câu 3: John stayed at home from work yesterday because he was feeling under the weather.

A. well B. sick C. happy D. fine

Câu 4: The cultural and historical sites in Kyoto have been given appropriate care and maintenance.

A. preservation B. revival C. recovery D. recognition

Câu 5: Our parents join hands to give us a nice house and a happy home.

A. make decisions B. put together

C. take each other’s hands D. work together

Câu 6: Don't be concerned about your mother's illness; she'll recover soon.

A. surprised at B. worried about C. embarrassed at D. angry with

Câu 7: The yearly growth of the gross national product is often used as an indicator of a nation's economy.

A. annual B. irrefutable C. tentative D. routine

Câu 8: Many scientists agree that global warming poses great threats to all species on Earth.

A. irritations B. annoyances C. fears D. risks

Câu 9: During the recession, many small companies were eradicated.

A. taken over B. wiped out C. run on D. set up

Câu 10: It is really incredible that he is unaware of such basic facts.

A. difficult B. unbelievable C. imaginable D. disappointed

Câu 11: The twins look so much alike that no one can tell them apart.

A. distinguish between them B. point out with them

C. spoil them D. pick them out

Câu 12: With respect to maneuverability, few birds can equal the capabilities of the hummingbird, which hovers for long periods and even flies backward.

A. With regard to B. With fondness to C. In appreciation of D. In favor of

Câu 13: The Bali Tiger was declared extinct in 1937 due to hunting and habitat loss.

A. reserve B. generation C. natural environment D. diversity

Câu 14: The shoplifter immediately admitted to her crime to the security guard.

A. Agreed B. Pleased C. Denied D. confessed

Câu 15: The repeated commercials on TV distract many viewers from watching their favorite programmes.

A. advertisements B. contests C. economics D. businesses

Câu 16: In the twentieth century, drug markedly improved health throughout the world.

A. supposedly B. noticeably C. recently D. consistently

Câu 17: The collapse of the stock market in 1929 signaled the beginning of the Depression.

A. debt B. rebirth C. rise D. failure

Câu 18: All classifications of human societies and cultures are arbitrary.

A. useful B. haphazard C. insufficient D. ambiguous

Câu 19: When I mentioned the party, he was all ears.

A. using both ears B. listening neglectfull

C. listening attentively D. partially deaf

Câu 20: Once in a while I visit my grandparents on the farm and stay there for some days.

A. Regularly B. Sometimes C. Usually D. Rarely

Câu 21: He had never experienced such discourtesy towards the president as it occurred at the annual meeting in May.

A. politeness B. rudeness C. measurement D. encouragement

Câu 22: In daily communication, you should know how to interpret other people’s body language.

A. understand B. answer C. respond D. notice

Câu 23: The purpose of this survey is to determine students’ attitudes toward love and marriage.

A. find out B. develop C. concern D. build

Câu 24: The ages of the two children put together was equivalent to that of their father

A. different B. corresponding C. unequal D. temporary

Câu 25:I’m becoming increasingly absent-minded. Last week, I locked myself out of my house twice.

A. being considerate of things

B. remembering to do right things

C. forgetful of one’s past

D. often forgetting things

Câu 26: The government is not prepared to tolerate this situation any longer.

A. look down on B. put up with C. take away from D. give onto

Câu 27:The event, watched by millions of people all over the country, takes place annually.

A. sometimes B. once every year C. regularly D. smoothly

Câu 28: The systems caused by ingestion of a harmful chemical must be counteracted within minutes in order to avoid permanent damage to the kidneys and other vital organs.

A. alleviated B. increased C. distributed D. summed up

Câu 29: An Alzheimer patient’s incomprehensible ramblings will frequently upset family members, who may take the statements personally.

A. rude B. personal C. loud D. unintelligible

Câu 30: I could see the finish line and thought I was home and dry.

A. hopeless B. hopeful C. successful D. unsuccessful

Đáp án

Câu 1: Đáp án B

Giải thích: fascinate = captivate (v) mê hoặc, thôi miên

Đáp án D

Giải thích: be closed (đóng cửa) = be wiped out (bị xóa sổ)

Câu 3: Đáp án B
Đáp án A

Giải thích: maintenance = preservation (n) sự duy trì, sự bảo tồn

Đáp án D

Giải thích: join hands = work together (v) làm cùng nhau

Đáp án B

Giải thích: be concerned about = be worried about (a) lo kawsng về cái gì

Đáp án A

Giải thích: yearly = annual (a) thường niên

Đáp án D

Giải thích: threat = risk (n) sự đe dọa

Đáp án B

Giải thích: be eradicated = be wiped out (a) bị xóa sổ

Đáp án B

Giải thích: incredible = unbelievable (a) không thể tin được

Đáp án A

Giải thích: temm apart = distinguish (v) phân biệt)

Đáp án A

Giải thích: with respect to = with regard to: đối với, về

- with fondness to: với sự yêu mến dành cho

- in appreciation of: trong niềm cảm kích dành cho

- in favor of: ủng hộ

Đáp án C

Giải thích: habitat = natural environment (n) môi trường sống

Đáp án D

Giải thích: admit = confess (v) thừa nhận, thú nhận

Đáp án A

Giải thích: commercial = advertisement (n) sự quảng cáo

Đáp án B

Giải thích: markedly = noticeably (adv) đáng chú ý

Đáp án D

Giải thích: collapse = failure (n) sự thất bại/ sự sụp đổ

Câu 18: Đáp án B

Giải thích: arbitrary = haphazard (a) chuyên quyền, độc đoán

Đáp án C

Giải thích: all ears = listening attentively (chú ý lắng nghe cẩn thận)

Đáp án B

Giải thích: once in a while = sometimes (thỉnh thoảng)

Đáp án B

Giải thích: discourtesy = rudeness (n) sự bất lịch sự

Đáp án A

Giải thích: interpret = understand (v) hiểu

Đáp án A

Giải thích: determine = find out (v) xác định

Đáp án B

Giải thích: equivalent = corresponding (a) tương đương

Đáp án D

Giải thích: absent- minded = often forgetting things (a) đãng trí

Đáp án B

Giải thích: tolerate = put up with (v) chịu đựng

Đáp án B

Giải thích: annually = once every year (adv) hằng năm

Đáp án A

Giải thích: counteract = alleviate (v) trung hòa, làm giảm

Đáp án D

Giải thích: incomprehensible = unintelligible (a) khó hiểu, không thể hiểu nổi

Đáp án C

Giải thích: home and dry = have been successful = thành công

Trên đây là Đề ôn tập Từ đồng nghĩa tiếng Anh THPT Quốc gia. Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm nhiều tài liệu ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia năm 2020 các môn khác như: Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh, Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Toán, Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Văn ,.... có trên VnDoc.com.

Đánh giá bài viết
1 76
Thi THPT Quốc Gia Xem thêm