100 bài test luyện thi TOEIC có đáp án

26 32.620

100 bài test luyện thi TOEIC 

100 bài test luyện thi TOEIC có đáp án do VnDoc.com sưu tầm và đăng tải gồm 100 bài luyện thi TOEIC trình độ Advanced, dành cho các bạn có mục tiêu đạt TOEIC 700 - 800 trở lên. Đáp án được đưa ra ở phần cuối, sau khi làm xong test, các bạn có thể tra cứu và từ đó có hướng ôn tập tốt hơn.

TOEIC tests/ Incomplete Sentences/ Advanced level # 1

Bearing Information

Q1. Try and be a little more cheerful because if you don't bear .......soon, you'll make everyone else miserable.

    A. through         B. along         C. up             D. to

Q2. We were in a small rowing boat and were terrified that the steamer hadn't seen us as it was bearing .......on us.

    A. down          B. across        C. over            D. under

Q3. I fully understand your comments and bearing those in ......., I have made the appropriate decision.

    A. brain          B. mind          C. thought          D. sense

Q4. As we have all worked very hard this year, I'm hoping that our efforts will bear ........

    A. produce        B. benefits        C. yields           D. fruit

Q5. We all have our .......to bear so I should be grateful if you would stop complaining all the time.

    A. problems        B. situations      C. crosses         D. results

Q6. There is really nothing much you can do to stop it and I'm afraid you'll just have to .......and bear it.

    A. scorn          B. grin           C. laugh           D. smile

Q7. I hope you can be patient for a little longer and bear .......me while I try and solve the problem.

    A. by             B. on            C. at             D. with

Q8. She has been proved right in everything she did as the report quite clearly bears ........

    A. out            B. to            C. for             D. onto

Q9. The judge dismissed the new evidence completely because it had no bearing .......the trial.

    A. to             B. on            C. into           D. by

Q10. Quite honestly the two cases are so completely different that they really don't bear ........

    A. confirmation      B. contrast        C. comprehension   D. comparison

TOEIC tests/ Incomplete Sentences/ Advanced level # 2

Cinemas

Q1 Her latest film ....... its object in a very short space of time, which was to shock.

(a) acquired             (b) got             (c) attained          (d) controlled

Q2 The critics ....... to praise the work of this director whatever films he makes.

(a) run                  (b) continue             (c) persist          (d) insist

Q3 The film was the first to show conditions in which poor people lived and as such was to ....... future directors.

(a) influence              (b) hold               (c) infect             (d) show

Q4 The only reason for them going to the cinema on that day was to find some form of ........

(a) internment               (b) involvement          (c) engrossment           (d) entertainment

Q5 The director's intention in making the film was to try and ....... simplicity as seen by a child.

(a) report                (b) reprehend                (c) represent          (d) comprehend

Q6 The fans outside the cinema on the first showing of the film were unwilling to ....... until all the stars had gone home.

(a) dispose                (b) displace                (c) discover           (d) disperse

Q7 The delay in ....... the film to the general public was because certain scenes were considered tasteless.

(a) replacing                (b) repeating                (c) releasing          (d) reporting

Q8 The theme of the second film is quite simply a ....... of the first.

(a) construction                (b) continuation            (c) continuum          (d) continuing

Q9 In the making of the film the direction is quite ....... from the financing of the project.

(a) separate                  (b) separation               (c) separately             (d) separates

Q10 Very often someone will give a ....... of a film and when you see it for yourself, it's quite different.

(a) describing                (b) describes               (c) described         (d) description

TOEIC tests/ Incomplete Sentences/ Advanced level # 3

Cliches

Q1 She's got the kind of job that seems to keep her occupied all the time - 24/........

(a) 4            (b) 5             (c) 6       (d) 7

Q2 ......., I couldn't agree with you more.

(a) Totally           (b) Clearly         (c) Finally         (d) Absolutely

Q3 I really think we should talk about the subject we wanted to in the first place and ....... the issue.

(a) advise            (b) speak             (c) address             (d) talk

Q4 It's difficult to say exactly how many people are involved but I would say ....... 50.

(a) around            (b) across               (c) through        (d) into

Q5 It was one of those sights that you never forget it was ........

(a) fine                  (b) awesome            (c) interesting              (d) clear

Q6 We don't know precisely how much it will cost but I could give a ....... figure of 6 million dollars.

(a) ball field                (b) ball place             (c) ball park         (d) ball game

Q7 I agree with what you say, ....... but ...

(a) wholly                   (b) basically             (c) quickly              (d) simply

Q8 You fill in those forms on a weekly ........

(a) stand                    (b) base             (c) size              (d) basis

Q9 I hope you will be patient and ....... with me a minute.

(a) stay                      (b) hold              (c) bear             (d) maintain

Q10 It's difficult to see how to get out of this situation because we're between a rock and a ....... place.

(a) difficult                     (b) hard              (c) soft              (d) firm

TOEIC tests/ Incomplete Sentences/ Advanced level # 4

Mistaken Identity

Q1 Interviewer: Perhaps you could start by telling us why you've ........

(a) obtained for this job

(c) intended for this job

(b) applied for this job

(d) asked for this job

Q2 Candidate: I think the main reason is because I like working in ........

(a) the free air                (b) the clear air           (c) the pure air           (d) the open air

Q3 Interviewer: You mean you like the idea of an office with ........

(a) air control                  (b) air managment          (c) air conditioning           (d) air condition

Q4 Candidate: I'm sorry I don't understand what you're ........

(a) in about                   (b) on about                (c) for about              (d) off about

Q5 Interviewer: I should have thought this was ........

(a) clear obvious                 (b) mostly obvious           (c) pretty obvious           (d) mainly obvious

Q6 Candidate: Not to me, ........

(a) it isn't                       (b) it can't be               (c) it won't be               (d) it will be

Q7 Interviewer: I think there must be a mistake, I ........

(a) put it you're Mr Johnson

(c) place it you're Mr Johnson

(b) take it you're Mr Johnson

(d) try it you're Mr Johnson

Q8 Candidate: I'm Mr Jensen. I'm afraid it's a case of ........

(a) mistaken personality

(c) mistaken person

(b) mistaken character

(d) mistaken identity

Q9 Interviewer: So you're not after the job of guardian, ........

(a) I presume             (b) I pretend            (c) I prefer             (d) I preview

Q10 Candidate: No, sorry as I said I like working outside, I want to be a gardener, ........

(a) if you don't care            (b) if you don't agree        (c) if you don't mind           (d) if you don't see

TOEIC tests/ Incomplete Sentences/ Advanced level # 5

Speaking: At the Station

Q1 The train now ....... at the platform 6 is the 10.45 for London.

(a) sitting             (b) standing        (c) waiting         (d) remaining

Q2 Unfortunately it is now 11 o'clock and so there is a ....... of 15 minutes already.

(a) waiting               (b) lateness          (c) space            (d) delay

Q3 The train at platform 14 cannot leave because there is a power ....... on that particular line...

(a) failure               (b) miss             (c) failing         (d) missing

Q4 The train for London at platform 6 is still there and is not ....... to leave for at least 20 minutes.

(a) intended                (b) expected          (c) proposed       (d) awaited

Q5 The small cafe situated near platform 6 is now ....... free cups of tea to those waiting for the London train.

(a) discharging               (b) dispensing           (c) offering        (d) disposing

Q6 Severe storms last night together with heavy rainfall means that some of the lines of the station are now ........

(a) waterlogged                (b) waterproof           (c) water soaked         (d) waterfall

Q7 We thought for a moment that the 10.45 for London might be about to catch fire but it was a ....... alarm.

(a) wrong                    (b) false                 (c) difficult           (d) general

Q8 This is a general notice for all passengers: the restaurant in the main ....... is now open.

(a) concord                   (b) conduit              (c) concourse         (d) condition

Q9 There was in fact a small fire in the train on platform 6 but we're glad to tell you that the flames have been ........

(a) distinguished                 (b) dampened           (c) saturated       (d) extinguished

Q10 We regret to announce that the 10.45 for London is now out of service because the driver is having a nervous .......

(a) breakdown               (b) low down          (c) breakout         (d) low break

TOEIC tests/ Incomplete Sentences/ Advanced level # 1 (Answer Keys)

Bearing Information

A1. Try and be a little more cheerful because if you don't bear up soon, you'll make everyone else miserable.

Answer: C. up

A2. We were in a small rowing boat and were terrified that the steamer hadn't seen us as it was bearing down on us.

Answer: A. down

A3. I fully understand your comments and bearing those in mind, I have made the appropriate decision.

Answer: B. mind

A4. As we have all worked very hard this year, I'm hoping that our efforts will bear fruit.

Answer: D. fruit

A5. We all have our crosses to bear so I should be grateful if you would stop complaining all the time.

Answer: C. crosses

A6. There is really nothing much you can do to stop it and I'm afraid you'll just have to grin and bear it.

Answer: B. grin

A7. I hope you can be patient for a little longer and bear with me while I try and solve the problem.

Answer: D. with

A8. She has been proved right in everything she did as the report quite clearly bears out.

Answer: A. out

A9. The judge dismissed the new evidence completely because it had no bearing on the trial.

Answer: B. on

A10. Quite honestly the two cases are so completely different that they really don't bear comparison.

Answer: D. comparison

Đánh giá bài viết
26 32.620
Luyện thi TOEIC Xem thêm