Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia 2018 môn tiếng Anh trường THPT Yên Mô A, Ninh Bình có đáp án (lần 2)

1 1.211

Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia 2018 môn tiếng Anh 

VnDoc.com xin giới thiệu đến các bạn Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia 2018 môn tiếng Anh trường THPT Yên Mô A, Ninh Bình có đáp án (lần 2) được sưu tầm và đăng tải dưới đây sẽ là nguồn tài liệu hữu ích cho các bạn đánh giá năng lực, chuẩn bị tốt nhất cho kì thi THPT Quốc gia quan trọng sắp tới. 

Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer to each question.

Ever since humans have inhabited the earth, they have made use of various forms of communication. Generally, this expression of thoughts and feelings has been in the form of oral speech. When there is a language barrier, communication is accomplished through sign language in which motions stand for letters, words, and ideas. Tourists, the deaf, and the mute have had to resort to this form of expression. Many of these symbols of whole words are very picturesque and exact and can be used internationally, spelling, however, cannot.

Body language transmits ideas or thoughts by certain actions, either intentionally or unintentionally. A wink can be a way of flirting or indicating that the party is only joking. A nod signifies approval, while shaking the head indicates a negative reaction.

Other forms of nonlinguistic language can be found in Braille (a system of raised dots read with the fingertips), signal flags, Morse code, and smoke signals. Road maps and picture signs also guide, warm, and instruct people. While verbalization is most common form of language, other systems and techniques also express human thoughts and feelings.

Question 1. Which form other than oral speech would be the most commonly used among blind people?

A. Picturesigns              B. Braille        C. Signal flags           D. Body language

Question 2. The word “these” I the first paragraph refers to___________ .

A. thoughtsand feelings       B. tourists

C. the deaf andthe mute      D. sign language motions

Question 3. Sign language is said to be very picturesque and exact and can be used internationally EXCEPT for_______ .

A. spelling                 B. ideas          C. whole words           D. expressions

Question 4. The word “wink” in the second paragraph means most nearly the same as__________ .

A. close oneeye briefly                 B. close two eyes briefly

C. shake the head from sideto side       D. bob the head up and down

Question 5. Which of the following best summarizes this passage?

A. Nonlinguistic language is invaluable toforeigners

B. Although other forms of communication exist, verbalization is thefastest

C. When language is a barrier, people will find other forms ofcommunication.

D. Everybody uses only one form ofcommunication

Question 6. What is the best title for the passage?

A. The importance ofSign Language.        B. Ways of Expressing Feelings.

C. The Formsof Communication.            D. Picturesque Symbols of Communication.

Question 7. People need to communicate in order to_________- .

A. keep from reading withtheir fingertips      B. be picturesque and exact

C. createlanguage barriers                 D. express thoughts and feelings

Question 8. All of the following statements are true EXCEPT_________ .

A. Ideas and thoughts can be transmitted by body language.

B. There are many forms of communication in existence today

C. The deaf and mute can use an oral form ofcommunication

D. Verbalization is the most common form ofcommunication

Choose the word whose underlined part is pronounced differently from that of the others.

Question 9. A. concerned

B. raised

C. developed

D. maintained

Question 10. A. hurry

B. under

C. pressure

D. rush

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the most suitable response to complete each of the following exchanges.

Question 11. She raised her hand high. She wanted to attract her teacher’s attension.

A. Because her teacher attracted her, she raised her hand high.

B. To attart her teacher’s attension, she raised her handhigh.

C. Though she raised her hand high, she could not attract her teacher’s attension.

D. She had such a high raising of hand that she failed to attract her teacher’s attension.

Question 12. My brother isn’t good at English. I’m not either.

A. Neither my brother nor I am not good at English.

B. Neither my brother nor I am good at English.

C. Not only my brother but I am good at English as well.

D. Both my brother and I are good atEnglish.

Pick out the word that has the primary stress different from that of the other words.

Question 13. A. Restaurent          B. Assistance        C. Usually         D. Compliment

Question 14. A. Suppose            B. Problem          C. Minute         D. Dinner

Mark the letter A, B, C, or D on your answer sheet to indicate the word(s) OPPOSITE in meaning to the underlined word(s) in each of the following questions.

Question 15. When you see your teacher approaching you, a slight wave to attract his attension is appropiate.

A. Comingnearer to                 B. Leaving            C. Pointing at      D. Looking up to

Question 16. You should put yourself on the back for having achieved such a high score in the graduation exam.

A. Criticizeyourself                 B. Wear a backpack

C. Praiseyourself                  D. Check up your back

Pick out the letter A, B, C, or D to indicate the underlined part that needs corrrections in each of the following questions.

Question 17. The effects of ciagarette moking has been proven to be extremely harmful.                                           A           B             C                    D

Question 18. Only after food has been dried or canned it should be stored for future use.                                          A                    B             C                      D

Question 19. Hoa’s parents didn’t allow her going to the cinema with her friends yesterday.                                         A           B            C                D

Choose the correct sentence which has the same meaning as the given one.

Question 20. I haven’t met my grandparents for five years.

A. I last met my grandparents five years ago.

B. I have met my grandparents for five years.

C. I often met my grandparents five years ago.

D. I didn’t meet my grandparents five years ago.

Question 21. I could not get the job because I did not speak English well.

A. I failed to ger the job because of my poor English.

B. Depite my poor English, I was successfull in the job.

C. I wish I had got the job so that I could speak English well.

D. I would have spoken English well if I could get the job.

Question 22. “Yes, I solen your purse” The boy said to the young woman.

A. The boy denied stealing the young man’s purse.

B. The young woman thanked the boy for stealing her purse.

C. The boy admitted stealing the woman’s purse.

D. The young woman accused the boy of stealing her purs.

Đáp án Đề thi thử THPT Quốc gia môn tiếng Anh năm 2018

1B

2D

3A

4A

5C

6C

7D

8C

9C

10C

11B

12B

13B

14A

15B

16A

17C

18C

19C

20A

21A

22C

23A

24D

25C

26A

27D

28B

29A

30C

31D

32C

33C

34B

35B

36A

37A

38A

39A

40D

41D

42B

43A

44B

45B

46A

47A

48D

49C

50B

LỜI GIẢI CHI TIẾT

Question 1. Đáp án B

Dẫn chứng ở câu đầu tiên đoạn 3: “Other forms of nonlinguistic language can be found in Braille”.

Braille: chữ nổi. Câu này chỉ cần biết nghĩa từ này cũng có thể chọn được đáp án.

Question 2. Đáp án D

Muốn làm được loại câu hỏi này, các em phải nhìn đến cả câu trước và câu sau của câu chưa từ in đậm sau đó dịch và suy luận thật logic nhé.

Question 3. Đáp án A

Dẫn chứng ở câu cuối cùng đoạn 1: “spelling, however, cannot.”

Question 4. Đáp án A

Wink = close one eye briefly: nháy mắt

Question 5. Đáp án C

A. Ngôn ngữ không phải ngôn ngữ học thì vô giá đối với người nước ngoài.

B. Mặc dù các hình thức truyền thông khác ton tại thì truyền miệng là nhanh nhất.

C. Khi ngôn ngữ là một rào chắn, mọi người sẽ tìm ra các hình thức giao tiếp mới.

D. Mọi người chỉ sử dụng một hình thức giao tiếp.

Question 6. Đáp án C

Dẫn chứng là câu đầu tiên của bài văn này: “Ever since humans have inhabited the earth, they have made use of various forms of communication.” Các đoạn văn tiếp theo giới thiệu các hình thức giao tiếp để làm rõ câu chủ đề trên.

Question 7. Đáp án D

Dẫn chứng ở câu cuối bài văn: “While verbalization is most common form of language, other systems and techniques also express human thoughts and feelings.”

Question 8. Đáp án C

A + D: paragraph 4 B: paragraph 1

Question 9. Đáp án C

Question 10. Đáp án C

Question 11. Đáp án B

Đáp án A, C, D sai nghĩa so với câu ban đầu mặc dù cấu trúc đúng.

Question 12. Đáp án B

Đáp án A sai cấu trúc vì Neither .... nor đã mang nghĩa phủ định rồi còn dùng not đằng sau. Đáp án C, D sai nghĩa so với câu ban đầu.

Question 13. Đáp án B Question 14. Đáp án A Question 15. Đáp án B

Approach sb = come nearer to sb: đến gần ai đó >< leave sb: rời xa ai

Câu này các em lưu ý đề hỏi OPPOSITE nên chọn đáp án B nhé.

Question 16. Đáp án A

Put yourself on the back = praise yourself: tán dương bản thân >< criticize: chỉ trích

Question 17. Đáp án C

Chủ ngữ của câu là “the effects” số nhiều nên đáp án C phải sửa thành “have”.

Question 18. Đáp án C

“Only after” nằm ở đầu câu nên đây chắc chắn là cấu trúc đảo ngữ. Đáp án C sửa thành “should it”.

Question 19. Đáp án C

Cấu trúc: allow sb to do st: cho phép ai làm gì.

Question 20. Đáp án A

Đáp án B, C sai nghĩa.

Đáp án D sai thì (nên dùng hiện tại hoàn thành để phù hợp về nghĩa).

Question 21. Đáp án A

Đáp án B, C, D sai nghĩa.

Question 22. Đáp án C

Đáp án A, B, D sai nghĩa. Ngoài ra các em lưu ý các cấu trúc quan trọng:

Deny Ving: phủ nhận việc gì

Thank sb for Ving/N: cảm ơn ai đã làm gì

Admit Ving: thú nhận làm gì

Accuse sb of Ving = blame sb for Ving: buộc tội ai làm gì

Song song với luyện đề cụ thể theo cấu trúc của Bộ giáo dục, các bạn cũng nên ôn tập lý thuyết cũng như thực hành từng mảng chuyên đề riêng, ví dụ như Chuyên đề viết lại câu tiếng Anh, Chuyên đề phát hiện lỗi sai, Chuyên đề câu bị động, Chuyên đề đọc hiểu...sẽ giúp các bạn dễ dàng nắm chắc kiến thức hơn. Chúc các bạn ôn tập hiệu quả! 

Đánh giá bài viết
1 1.211
Thi THPT Quốc Gia Xem thêm