Đề khảo sát chất lượng đầu năm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8 năm 2024

Nằm trong bộ đề kiểm tra chất lượng đầu năm lớp 8 năm 2023 - 2024, 5 Đề thi khảo sát chất lượng đầu năm môn Tiếng Anh lớp 8 có đáp án cung cấp thêm cho các em các bài tập để rèn luyện nâng cao kỹ năng cũng như giúp các em sắp thi học sinh giỏi các bài tập tham khảo để luyện tập. Bài tập được chia thành các mục với các kỹ năng khác nhau giúp các em có thể dễ dàng lựa chọn kỹ năng mình cần tập trung luyện tập.

1. Đề thi khảo sát chất lượng đầu năm lớp 8 môn Anh số 1

Find the word which has the different sound in the underlined part

1. A. record

B. vehicle

C. lesson

D. zebra

2. A. means

B. great

C. seatbelt

D. teacher

3. A. called

B. gathered

C. played

D. watched

4. A. lazy

B. date

C. hate

D. car

5. A. slum

B. cutting

C. sugar

D. luck

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. _________, the hard rock Louder Than Life festival was cancelled.

a. After raining heavily b. When it rains heavily

c. Due to heavy rain d. Despite heavy rain

2. ________do people celebrate Diwali? - They celebrate it with music, lights, fireworks and traditional sweets.

a. How b. What c. Why d. Where

3. At 3 o’clock tomorrow afternoon, I ___________ the meeting on Climate Change.

A. attended B. have attended C. will be attended D. will be attending

4. Many chemicals have a damaging effect ______________effect environment.

a. on b. in c. to d. for

5. Wind power is the most promising _____________ source of energy.

a. non-renewable b. natural c. limited d. alternative

Read the passage carefully then answer questions.

In 1960s, most people in Vietnam did not have a TV set. In the evening, the neighbors gathered around the TV. They watched until the TV programs finished. The children might play with their friends and the older people might talk together. Vietnam is different now. Many families have a TV set at home and the neighbors don’t spend much time together.

1. Did most people have a TV set in 1960s?

………………………………………………………………………………

2.How long did they watch TV programs?

………………………………………………………………………………

3. What might the children do?

………………………………………………………………………………

4. What might the older people do?

………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

Find the word which has the different sound in the underlined part

1 - B;  2 - B; 3 - D; 4 - D; 5 - C;

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. c ; 2. a ; 3. d ; 4. a; 5. d

Read the passage carefully then answer questions.

1. No, they didn’t.

2. They watched until the TV programs finished.

3. The children might play with their friends

4. The older people might talk together

Bản dịch
Vào những năm 1960, hầu hết mọi người ở Việt Nam không có TV. Buổi tối, cả xóm quây quần bên chiếc TV. Họ xem cho đến khi các chương trình truyền hình kết thúc. Những đứa trẻ có thể chơi với bạn bè của chúng và những người lớn tuổi có thể nói chuyện cùng nhau. Việt Nam bây giờ đã khác. Nhiều gia đình có TV ở nhà và hàng xóm không dành nhiều thời gian cho nhau.

2. Đề khảo sát chất lượng môn tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án số 2

I. Choose the words which have the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (0.5 point)

(Chọn một từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại.)

1. A. Scholarship B. champagne C. school D. Christmas

2. A. relax B. pagoda C. admire D. advance

II. Circle into the words which are different from the other. ( 0.5 point)

(Khoanh tròn vào từ khác với các từ còn lại. )

Eg: 0. A. you B. Nam C. he D. they

1. A. child B. children C. fine D. teacher

2. A. morning B. night C. Bye D. evening

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete these sentences. (2.5 points).

(Chọn một đáp án đúng nhất trong số A, B, C hoặc D để hoàn thành các câu sau.)

1. How old……? She is thirty years old.

A. she is

B. she’s

C. is she

D. is he

2. How many…………..are there in your family?

A. child

B. childs

C. childrens

D. children

3. My mother smiled…………at the joke.

A. quietly

B. loudly

C. strongly

D. widely

4. I ……..ever go to the theatre.

A. rarely

B. not

C. sometimes

D. hardly

5. Please come in and sit…………

A. up

B. this

C. down

D. that

6. Could you……..me how to use this new telephone?

A. shared

B. show

C. say

D. remember

7. The light………out while we were having tea.

A. was going

B. went

C. had gone

D. has gone

8. Math is harder ……English

A. than

B. more

C. best

D. the

9. Would you like to……..a cup of tea?

A. has

B. have

C. had

D. having

10. Nam is my…………….friend.

A. best

B. more

C. is

D. friends

IV. Write the correct forms of the verbs. (2.0 point)

(Chia dạng đúng của động từ)

1. Yesterday, Minh (go) to the cinema with Nam.

2. My brother is (tall) than Minh brother.

3. My father (work) in a factory last year.

4. They (going to) the hospital to meet Mr. Le.

Đáp án đề thi khảo sát chất lượng đầu năm môn Anh 8

I. Choose the words which have the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (0.5 point)

(0.25 point x 2)

1. B 2. B

II. Circle into the words which are different from the other. (0.5 point)

(0.25 point x 2)

1. C 2. C

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete these sentences. (2.5 points).

(0.25 point x 10)

1. C 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. C

6. B 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. A

IV. Write the correct forms of the verbs. (2.0 point) (0.5 point x 4)

1. went 2. taller 3. worked 4. are going to

V. Read the following text and then answer the questions. (2.5 points)

(0.5 point x 5)

A. True (T) or False (F) questions. (1.0 point)

1. Hoa has moved into Hanoi for two year. F

2. Nien lives in Hue. T

B. Answer the following questions. (1.5 points)

1. Lan is fourteen.

2. Nien is in class 7.

3. Nien lives in Hue.

VI. Rewrite the sentences using the given words. (2.0 point) (0.5 point x 4)

1. Lam is taller than Mai

2. They are going to the cinema tonight.

3. She played volleyball yesterday.

4. She is not old enough to be in my class.

3. Đề KSCL đầu năm lớp 8 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án số 3

I. Choose the words which have the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (0.5 point)

(Chọn một từ mà phần gạch chân có cách phát âm khác với các từ còn lại.)

1. A. comfort B. hobby C. knowledge D. popular

2. A. about B. bough C. cough D. shout

II. Circle into the words which are different from the other. ( 0.5 point)

(Khoanh tròn vào từ khác với các từ còn lại. )

Eg: 0. A. you B. Nam C. he D. they

1. A. mom B. dad C. daddy D. night

2. A. you B. Miss C. Mrs D. Mr

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete these sentences. (2.5 points).

(Chọn một đáp án đúng nhất trong số A, B, C hoặc D để hoàn thành các câu sau.)

1. How old......? She is thirty years old.

A. she is

B. she's

C. is she

D. is he

2. How many..............are there in your family?

A. child

B. childs

C. childrens

D. children

3. My mother smiled............at the joke.

A. quietly

B. loudly

C. strongly

D. widely

4. I ........ever go to the theatre.

A. rarely

B. not

C. sometimes

D. hardly

5. Please come in and sit............

A. up

B. this

C. down

D. that

6. Could you........me how to use this new telephone?

A. explain

B. show

C. say

D. remember

7. The light.........out while we were having tea.

A. was going

B. went

C. had gone

D. has gone

8. Math is harder ......English

A. than

B. more

C. best

D. the

9. Would you like to........a cup of tea?

A. has

B. have

C. had

D. having

10. Nam is my................friend.

A. best

B. more

C. is

D. friends

IV. Write the correct forms of the verbs. (2.0 point)

1. Yesterday, they (go) to the cinema with together.

2. Linh is (tall) than Minh.

3. My father (work) in a factory last year.

4. We (going to) the hospital to meet Mrs. Nga.

V. Read the following text and then answer the questions. (2.5 points)

Hoa is fourteen, she lived in Hue in 2013, but this year she lives in Hanoi. Yesterday Hoa's friend Nien sent Hoa a letter. Nien was Hoa neighbor when Hoa lived in Hue. She is younger than Hoa, she is thirdteen. Lan is Hoa's best friend. The two girls are in the same class, class 8, at Quang Trung School. Last year, Hoa came to school for the first time. Lan showed her around and introduced her many friends.

Answer the questions:

A, Answer the following questions. (1.5 points)

1. Where does Nien live?

2. How old is Lan?

3. Which class does Nien in?

B, True (T) or False (F) questions. (1.0 point)

1. Nien has moved into Hanoi for two year. T / F

2. Nien lives in Hue. T / F

VI. Rewrite the sentences using the given words. (2.0 point)

(Dùng từ gợi ý viết lại các câu sau đây.)

1. Lam / taller/ than/ Mai

2. What/ about/ play/ baseket ball/ in the school yard?

3. She/play/ volleyball/yesterday.

4. She/ not/old enough/ to be /in my class.

Đáp án đề kiểm tra chất lượng đầu năm lớp 8 môn Anh

I. Choose the words which have the underlined part is pronounced differently from the others. (0.5 point)

(0.25 point x 2)

1. A 2. C

II. Circle into the words which are different from the other. (0.5 point)

(0.25 point x 2)

1. D 2. A

III. Choose the best answer A, B, C or D to complete these sentences. (2.5 points).

(0.25 point x 10)

1. C 2. D 3. B 4. A 5. C

6. B 7. B 8. A 9. B 10. A

IV. Write the correct forms of the verbs. (2.0 point) (0.5 point x 4)

1. went 2. taller 3. worked 4. are going to

V. Read the following text and then answer the questions. (2.5 points)

(0.5 point x 5) T

A. Answer the following questions. (1.5 points)

1. Lan is fourteen.

2. Nien is in class 7.

3. Nien lives in Hue.

B. True (T) or False (F) questions. (1.0 point)

1. Hoa has moved into Hanoi for two year. F

2. Nien lives in Hue.

Bản dịch
Hoa mười bốn tuổi, cô ấy sống ở Huế vào năm 2013, nhưng năm nay cô ấy sống ở Hà Nội. Hôm qua bạn của Hoa là Niên gửi cho Hoa một lá thư. Niên là hàng xóm của Hoa khi Hoa sống ở Huế. Cô ấy trẻ hơn Hoa, cô ấy mười ba tuổi. Lan là bạn thân nhất của Hoa. Hai cô học cùng lớp 8 trường Quang Trung. Năm ngoái, lần đầu tiên Hoa đến trường. Lan dẫn cô ấy đi khắp nơi và giới thiệu cho cô ấy nhiều bạn bè.

VI. Rewrite the sentences using the given words. (2.0 point) (0.5 point x 4)

1. Lam is taller than Mai

2. What about playing basket ball in the school yard?

3. She played volleyball yesterday.

4. She is not old enough to be in my class.

* Xem thêm tổng hợp Ngữ pháp tiếng Anh 8 mới cả năm tại: Hệ thống kiến thức ngữ pháp tiếng Anh lớp 8 FULL

4. Đề kiểm tra chất lượng đầu năm lớp 8 môn tiếng Anh có đáp án số 4

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. We will travel from Spain to France by plane. The plane will _____________ at 10 am and will land at 11:00 am in Paris.

A. take off

B. flight

C. depart

D. journey

2. How much is a _____________ ticket to New York?

A. swim

B. runway

C. one-way

D. side

3. Eating too much can also cause a _____________.

A. sore throat

B. stomachache

C. weak

D. earache

4. _____________ is one of delicious Vietnamese desserts, especially in summer.

A. Tofu

B. Sweet soup

C. Sausage

D.Ham

5. ___________ an all- star cast, Hotel Artemis was a total box- office failure.

A. Because of

B. Although

C. Despite

D. In spite

Complete the sentences with more, less or fewer.

1. China has ________ population than Vietnam.

2. Now, the fossil fuels are ___________ than it used to in the past.

3. The big city suffers __________ pollution than the countryside.

4. There will be _________ space for children to play if the population keeps rising.

Read the text and then answer the questions below 

In the summer holiday, Mr. and Mrs. Brown and their children, Peter and Susan often go to the beach for two or three days. They always go to Vung Tau in the south of Viet Nam. They usually stay in a small house or a flat by the sea, but sometimes they stay in a hotel. Last summer, they went to Nha Trang. They stayed at the Sun sight hotel for three days. In the morning, Peter played soccer with his father on the beach. Susan and her mother walked along the beach and built sand castles. They visited Tri Nguyen aquarium and saw different kinds of fish there. They also bought a lot of souvenirs for friends.

1. Where is Vung Tau?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

2. How long do they often stay there?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

3. Where did they go last Summer?

…………………………………………………………………………………………………

4. What is the name of the aquarium in Nha Trang?

………………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. A

2. C

3. B

4. A

5. C

Complete the sentences with more, less or fewer.

1. China has ____more____ population than Vietnam.

2. Now, the fossil fuels are _____fewer______ than it used to in the past.

3. The big city suffers ______more____ pollution than the countryside

4. There will be _____less____ space for children to play if the population keeps rising.

Read the text and then answer the questions below

1 - It is in the south of Viet Nam.

2 - They often stayed there for two or three days.

3 - Last summer, they went to Nha Trang.

4 - Its name is Tri Nguyen

Bản dịch
Vào kỳ nghỉ hè, ông bà Brown và các con của họ, Peter và Susan thường đi biển hai hoặc ba ngày. Họ luôn đến Vũng Tàu ở miền nam Việt Nam. Họ thường ở trong một ngôi nhà nhỏ hoặc một căn hộ gần biển, nhưng đôi khi họ ở trong khách sạn. Mùa hè năm ngoái, họ đã đến Nha Trang. Họ ở khách sạn SunSight trong ba ngày. Vào buổi sáng, Peter chơi bóng đá với bố trên bãi biển. Susan và mẹ cô đi dọc bãi biển và xây lâu đài cát. Họ đến thăm thủy cung Trí Nguyên và thấy nhiều loại cá khác nhau ở đó. Họ cũng mua rất nhiều quà lưu niệm cho bạn bè.

5. Đề thi đầu năm môn tiếng Anh 8 có đáp án số 5

Sắp xếp lại câu bị xáo trộn:

1/ always/ class/ time/ we/ to/ come/ on.

→.............................................................

2/ hours/ week/ often/ does/ how/ he/ many/ a/ work?

→.............................................................

3/ not/ American/ uniforms/ do/ usually/ school/ wear/ students.

→.............................................................

4/ 10:00/ at/ Wednesday/ Science/ Nam/ class/ on/ has.

→.............................................................

5/ interesting/ I/ because/ Math/ it/ like/ is.

→.............................................................

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. _________, the hard rock Louder Than Life festival was cancelled.

a. After raining heavily b. When it rains heavily

c. Due to heavy rain d. Despite heavy rain

2. ________do people celebrate Diwali? - They celebrate it with music, lights, fireworks and traditional sweets.

a. How b. What c. Why d. Where

3. At 3 o’clock tomorrow afternoon, I ___________ the meeting on Climate Change.

A. attended B. have attended C. will be attended D. will be attending

4. Many chemicals have a damaging effect ______________effect environment.

a. on b. in c. to d. for

5. Wind power is the most promising _____________ vsource of energy.

a. non-renewable b. natural c. limited d. alternative

Complete these sentences with comparative or superlative:

1. This dress is the....................................of three dresses. (expensive)

2. Vietnamese students work...............hours than American students. (few)

3. He has...................................... money than his wife. (much)

4. Summer holiday is............than Tet holiday. It's the......... holiday (long)

5. Tom is.............................. than Peter (intelligent)

Read the passage carefully then answer questions.

In 1960s, most people in Vietnam did not have a TV set. In the evening, the neighbors gathered around the TV. They watched until the TV programs finished. The children might play with their friends and the older people might talk together. Vietnam is different now. Many families have a TV set at home and the neighbors don’t spend much time together.

Questions:

1. Did most people have a TV set in 1960s?

………………………………………………………………………………

2.How long did they watch TV programs?

………………………………………………………………………………

3. What might the children do?

………………………………………………………………………………

4. What might the older people do?

………………………………………………………………………………

ĐÁP ÁN

Sắp xếp lại câu bị xáo trộn:

1. We always come to class on time

2. How many hours does he often work a week?

3. American students do not usually wear school uniforms.

4. Nam has Science class at 10:00 on Wednesday.

5. I like Math because it is interesting.

Choose the correct answer A, B, C or D

1. c; 2. a; 3. d; 4. a; 5. d

Complete these sentences with comparative or superlative:

1. This dress is the.................most expensive...................of three dresses. (expensive)

2. Vietnamese students work...............hours than American students. (few)

3. He has...................................... money than his wife. (much)

4. Summer holiday is............than Tet holiday. It's the......... holiday (long)

5. Tom is..............more intelligent................ than Peter (intelligent)

Read the passage carefully then answer questions.

1. No, they didn’t

2. They watched until the TV programs finished.

3. The children might play with their friends

4. The older people might talk together

Trên đây là 5 Đề kiểm tra chất lượng môn tiếng Anh đầu năm lớp 8 kèm đáp án. Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm nhiều tài liệu ôn tập Tiếng Anh 8 cả năm khác nhau được cập nhật liên tục trên VnDoc.com.

Xem thêm một số đề KSCL đầu năm tiếng Anh 8 khác tại:

>> Tham khảo thêm Soạn tiếng Anh 8 unit 1 bộ sách mới tại:

Đánh giá bài viết
150 77.992
Sắp xếp theo

    Tiếng Anh phổ thông

    Xem thêm