15 bài đọc hiểu ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia 2021 môn Anh có đáp án

15 bài đọc hiểu tiếng Anh ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia 2021 có đáp án

Nằm trong bộ đề Ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia 2021 môn Anh, 15 bài Đoạn văn ôn thi tốt nghiệp THPT tiếng Anh 2021 có đáp án dưới đây tổng hợp rất nhiều dạng câu hỏi tiếng Anh thường gặp trong dạng bài tập đọc hiểu THPTQG 2021 giúp các em rèn luyện cách làm dạng bài khó này hiệu quả.

* Xem thêm: Bộ 200 đề thi thử tiếng Anh THPT Quốc Gia 2021 có đáp án

TOPIC: ENTERTAINMENT

Most of us tend to think of production when we think of mass media industries. After all, it is the output of this production – the papers we read, the cable TV shows we watch – that grab our attention, make us happy or angry, interested or bored. Moreover, most public discussion about mass communication tends to be about production. The latest gossip about that actor will be in what film, the angry comments a mayor makes about the violence on local TV news, the newest CDs by an up-and-coming group – these are the kinds of topics that focus our attention on the making of content, not its distribution or exhibition.

Media executives know, however, that production is only one step in the arduous and risky process of getting a mass media idea to an audience. Distribution is the delivery of the produced material to the point where it will be shown to its intended audience. The activity takes place out of public view. We have already mentioned the NBC acts as a distributor when it disseminates television programming via satellite to TV stations. When Philadelphia Newspapers Inc. delivers its Philadelphia Inquirer to city newsstands, when Twentieth – Century – Fox moves its Musicland stores, they are involved in distribution to exhibitions.

Question 1. In this passage, “arduous” means _____________.

A. difficult

B. lucrative

C. lengthy

D. free

Question 2. The passage states that people tend to focus on production because

_________________.

A. it takes place out of public view

B. mass media companies do not own production divisions

C. the output of mass media is intended to grab our attention

D. companies can function as both producers and distributors

Question 3. In this passage, to “disseminate” means to __ .

A. create

B. send out

C. take in

D. fertilize

Question 4. This passage states that distribution is _______________________

A. the first step in mass media production

B. the most talked-about step in mass media production

C. at least as important as production

D. not as important as exhibition

Question 5. The author’s purpose in writing this passage is to ____________.

A. tell an interesting story

B. define a concept clearly

C. describe a scene vividly

D. argue with the reader

ĐÁP ÁN

1 - A; 2 - C; 3 - B; 4 - C; 5 - B; 

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

Question 1: Đáp án A.

Câu hỏi: Nghĩa của từ "arduous".

Phân tích: vì không có một gợi ý cụ thể nào nên ta xét từng đáp án xem đáp án nào là có lý nhất khi ghép vào bài đọc:

A. difficult (khó khăn): có thể đúng vì quá trình làm nên các sản phẩm truyền thông không phải dễ dàng; bài đọc cho thấy quá trình phân phối có khi phải sử dụng đến những phương pháp khó như dùng đường truyền vệ tinh, mở cửa hang,...

B. lucrative (sinh lợi): có vẻ không liên quan đến nội dung bài vì bài đọc không nhắc gì đến lợi nhuận tạo ra từ quá trình làm ra sản phẩm truyền thông.

C. lengthy (dài dòng): cũng tương tự B vì ta không thấy bài đọc đề cập rõ ràng đến sự nhiêu khê của quá trình này.

D. free (tự do): có vẻ là đáp án ít liên quan nhất.

Như vậy nếu cân nhắc cẩn thận ta thấy A sẽ là đáp án an toàn nhất.

=> Đáp án đúng A.

Question 2: Đáp án C.

Câu hỏi: Tại sao người ta thường chỉ tập trung vào phân đoạn sản xuất?

Clue: “After all, it is the output of this production – the papers we read, the cable TV shows we watch – that grab our attention": Nói cho cùng thì sản phẩm của quá trình này - tờ báo ta đọc,  chương trình TV ta xem - mới là những thứ khiến ta quan tâm.

=> Đáp án đúng C. the output of mass media is intended to grab our attention. Các đáp án khác đều sai với bài đọc hoặc không trả lời được cho câu hỏi trên.

Question 3: Đáp án B.

Câu hỏi: Nghĩa của từ "disseminate"

Clue: “NBC acts as a distributor when it disseminates television programming via satellite to TV stations": Đài NBC đóng vai trò là nhà phân phối khi nó làm gì đó các chương trình truyền hình qua vệ tinh tới TV.

Như vậy có thể dễ dàng đoán được động từ này có liên quan tới việc phân phối.

=> Đáp án đúng B. send out (gửi đi).

Question 4: Đáp án C.

Question 5: Đáp án B.

Exercise 2: 

Curious about which digital camera is best for you? Where you can hear reggae music in Toronto? Or what the distance is to Mars? Question-and-answer sites offer an alternative to the ubiquitous search engine: a place to post a question – and then wait for another Internet user to respond.

The idea isn’t new: Usenet newsgroups have let us do this for years. But Q&A sites offer features that enhance and simplify the process. All offer eBay-like feedback, where users rate the helpfulness of experts: over time, these scores become a benchmark score for determining how trustworthy someone’s answers are. Question-and-answer sites also e-mail you when an expert has responded, and they offer personalized page where you can see the questions you’ve asked, the people who have responded, and what they’ve had to say.

Question 1. In this passage, “ubiquitous” means _________________

A. difficult

B. new

C. common

D. expert

Question 2. The organization pattern of the second paragraph of the passage may be best described as _________________.

A. cause/effect

B. example/ illustrations

C. description

D. classification

Question 3. The tone of this passage can best be described as ________________.

A. negative

B. hysterical

C. opinionated

D. objective

Question 4. The main idea of this passage is that ________________ .

A. Question-and-answer sites have alternative to search engines.

B. Usenet newsgroups have been around for years.

C. The idea of question-and-answer sites is not new.

D. People have a lot of questions to be answered.

Question 5. The author’s purpose is writing this passage is to _______________

A. tell a story

B. give information

C. persuade

D. entertain

ĐÁP ÁN

1 - C; 2 - C; 3 - D; 4 - A; 5 - B;

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

Question 1: Đáp án C.

Câu hỏi: Nghĩa của từ "ubiquitous".

Clue: "Question-and-answer sites offer an alternative to the ubiquitous search engine": Các  trang web giải đáp thắc mắc sẽ cung cấp một giải pháp thay thế cho công cụ tìm kiếm làm sao  đó.

Như vậy giải pháp mới này sẽ khắc phục được một đặc điểm gì đó của công cụ tìm kiếm. Đặc điểm này được miêu tả bởi tính từ "ubiquitous". Ta có vài dự đoán cho nghĩa của nó, ví dụ như lỗi thời, đơn thuần, hoặc thiếu chức năng. Dựa vào các đáp án được cho ta thấy nghĩa "common" (thông thường) là hợp lý nhất so với các đáp án khác.

=> Đáp án đúng C.

Question 2:  Đáp án C

Câu hỏi: Đoạn văn thứ 2 được viết theo dạng văn nào?

Câu hỏi này khá dễ để trả lời bởi ta thấy đoạn văn này chỉ đơn giản miêu tả về các tính năng của

trang giải đáp thắc mắc (như đánh giá độ tin cậy của câu trả lời, chức năng thông báo khi có trả

lời) chứ không hề đề cập đến bất cứ nguyên nhân kết quả (cause/effect) nào, không có ví dụ cụ thể

(example) nào và không có phân loại (classification) cái gì cả.

=> Đáp án đúng C.

Question 3: Đáp án D

Câu hỏi: Giọng văn của bài đọc?

Tương tự câu trên, ta không thấy tác giả tỏ ra tiêu cực (negative), quá khích (hysterical) hay khăng

khăng giữ ý kiến (opinionated). Tác giả giữ giọng văn trung lập, nhận xét có đi có lại (“the idea

isn’t new”), và bình tĩnh giảng giải về một ứng dụng Internet mới.

=> Đáp án đúng D. 

Question 4: Đáp án A.

Question 5: Đáp án B.

=> Đáp án đúng

Exercise 3: 

When we were in England last year, I went fishing with my friend, Peter. Early in the morning we were sitting quietly by the side of the lake when we had an unpleasant surprise. We saw a duck come along with three ducklings padding cheerfully behind her. As we watched them, there was a sudden swirl in the water. We caught a glimpse of the vicious jaws of a pike – a fish which is rather like a freshwater shark – and one of the ducklings was dragged below the surface.

This incident made Peter furious. He vowed to catch the pike. On three successive mornings we returned to the vicinity and used several different kinds of bait. On the third day Peter was lucky. Using an artificial frog as bait, he managed to hook the monster. There was a desperate fight but Peter was determined to capture the pike and succeeded. When he had got it ashore and killed it, he wieghed the fish and found that it scaled nearly thirty pounds – a record for that district.

Question 1.Why do you think Peter was sitting quietly by the lake?

A. He was watching the ducks.

B. He was waiting for the pike to appear.

C. He wasn’t very talkative.

D. He was fishing

Question 2. To what does surprise in line 3 probably refer?

A. to the duck.

B. to the ducklings.

C. to the action of the pike.

D. to the time of the day.

Question 3. What were Peter’s feelings about the incident two days later?

A. He caught and killed the pike.

B. He vowed that he would catch the remaining ducklings

C. He remained determined to catch the pike.

D. He caught a frog and used it as bait for the pike.

Question 4. How much was the pike worth?

A. about thirty pounds.

B. about two hundred and forty dollars.

C. the passage contains no information on this point.

D. the passage says that the fish scaled nearly thirty pound.

Question 5. Which of the following titles best sums up the whole passage?

A. Mysterious disappearance of ducklings.

B. Record pike caught by an angry fisherman.

C. Revenge on a duck.

D. Huge pike caught by fisherman after desperate struggle atsea.

ĐÁP ÁN

1 - D; 2 - C; 3 - B; 4 - C; 5 - C; 

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

Question 1: Đáp án D.

Key words: sitting quietly by the lake

Câu hỏi: Tại sao bạn nghĩ Peter lại ngồi lặng lẽ bên hồ?

Clue: “When we were in England last year, I went fishing with my friend, Peter. Early in the morning we were sitting quietly by the side of the lake…”: Khi chúng tôi ở Anh vào năm ngoái,  tôi đi câu cá cùng bạn tôi là Peter. Sáng sớm chúng tôi ngồi yên lặng bên bờ hồ…

Phân tích: Peter ngồi yên lặng là để câu cá. Vậy chọn đáp án D. He was fishing. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp:

A. He was watching the duck: Anh ta đang ngắm con vịt: Sai, trước khi con vịt xuất hiện anh ta đã ngồi im lặng để câu cá rồi.

C. He was waiting for the pike to appear: Anh ta chờ con cá chó xuất hiện: Sai, vì là ngày đầu tiên khi câu chuyện chưa xảy ra nên anh ta chưa biết có sự tồn tại của con cá chó dưới hồ

B. He wasn’t very talkative: Anh ta nói không nhiều lắm: Không có thông tin

Question 2: Đáp án C

Key words: surprise, line 3

Câu hỏi: Từ “surprise” ở dòng 3 là nhắc tới cái gì??

Clue: “Early in the morning we were sitting quietly by the side of the lake when we had an unpleasant surprise… As we watched them, there was a sudden swirl in the water. We caught a glimpse of the vicious jaws of a pike… and one of the ducklings was dragged below the surface”:

Sáng sớm chúng tôi đang ngồi yên lặng bên bờ hồ thì chúng tôi gặp một bất ngờ không mấy dễ  chịu.. Khi chúng tôi đang ngắm những con vịt thì có một dòng xoáy bất ngờ dưới nước. Chúng  tôi thoáng thấy hàm của một con cá chó… và một trong số những con vịt bị lôi xuống dưới mặt  nước.

Phân tích: Ta cần phải tìm hiểu cả chuỗi sự kiện theo sau câu đầu của clue để làm được câu  hỏi này. Sự ngạc nhiên gây ra không phải chỉ bởi con vịt, lũ vịt mà là việc chúng bị lôi xuống  hồ. Vậy nên hành động lôi con vịt của con cá chó là hành động làm tác giả ngạc nhiên. Ta  chọn đáp án C. to the action of the pike. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp.

Question 3: Đáp án B.

Key words: Peter’s feelings, two days later

Câu hỏi: Cảm giác của Peter về sự cố 2 ngày sau ra sao?

Clue: “He vowed to catch the pike. On three successive mornings we returned to the vicinity and used several different kinds of bait. On the third day Peter was lucky. Using an artificial frog as bait, he managed to hook the monster”: Anh ta thề sẽ bắt được con cá chó. Ba buổi sáng liên tiếp  sau đó chúng tôi trở về chỗ cũ và sử dụng các loại mồi khác nhau. Vào ngày thứ ba, Peter đã may mắn. Anh ta đã bắt được con quái thú nhờ sử dụng một con ếch nhân tạo làm mồi.

Phân tích: “Successive” là liên tiếp, liên tục. Ba ngày liên tục sau đó Peter vẫn cố bắt con cá. Do vậy, hai ngày sau khi sự cố xảy ra có thể thấy Peter đã thề và rất quyết tâm bắt được con vật này.

Vậy chọn đáp án B. He remained determined to catch the pike: Anh ta vẫn rất quyết tâm bắt được con cá chó. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp:

A. He caught and killed the pike: Anh ta bắt và giết chết con cá chó

C. He vowed that he would catch the remaining ducklings: Anh ta thề sẽ mắt được số vịt còn lại:

Sai, anh ta thề sẽ bắt được con cá chó

D. He caught a frog and used it as bait for the pike: Anh ta bắt được một con cóc và sử dụng nó

làm mồi bắt con cá chó: Sai, con ếch dùng để làm mồi là một con ếch giả.

Vậy chọn đáp án B.

Exercise 4: 

Animation traditionally is done by hand-drawing or painting successive frame of an object, each slightly different than the proceeding frame. In computer animation, although the computer may be the one to draw the different frames, in most cases the artist will draw the beginning and ending frames and the computer will produce the drawings between the first and the last drawing. This is generally referred to as computer-assisted animation, because the computer is more of a helper than an originator.

In full computer animation, complex mathematical formulas are used to produce the final sequences of pictures. These formulas operate on extensive databases of numbers that defines the objects in the pictures as they exist in mathematical space. The database consists of endpoints, and color and intensity information. Highly trained professionals are needed to produce such effects because animation that obtains high degrees of realism involves computer techniques from three dimensional transformation, shading, and curvatures.

High-tech computer animation for film involves very expensive computer systems along with special color terminals or frame buffers. The frame buffer is nothing more than a giant image memory for viewing a single frame. It temporarily holds the image for display on the screen.

A camera can be used to film directly from the computer’s display screen, but for the highest quality images possible, expensive film recorders are used. The computer computers the positions and colors for the figures in the picture, and sends this information to the recorder, which captures it on film. Sometimes, however, the images are stored on a large magnetic disk before being sent to the recorder. Once this process is completed, it is replaced for the next frame. When the entire sequence has been recorded on the film, the film must be developed before the animation can be viewed. If the entire sequence does not seem right, the motions must be corrected, recomputed, redisplayed, and rerecorded. This approach can be very expensive and time – consuming. Often, computer-animation companies first do motion tests with simple computer-generated line drawings before selling their computers to the task of calculating the high-resolution, realistic-looking images.

Question 1: What aspect of computer animation does the passage mainly discuss?

A. The production procession

B. The equipment needed

C. The high cost

D. The role of the

artist

Question 2: According to the passage, in computer-assisted animation the role of the computer is to draw the _______________.

A. first frame

B. middle frames

C. last frame

D. entire sequences of frames

Question 3: The word “they” in the second paragraph refers to .

A. formulas

B. objects

C. numbers

D. database

Question 4: According to the passage, the frame buffers mentioned in the third paragraph are used to ____________.

A. add color to the images

B expose several frames at the same time

C. store individual images

D. create new frames

Question 5: According to the passage, the positions and colors of the figures in high-tech animation are determined by ______________.

A. drawing several versions

B. enlarging one frame at a lime

C. analyzing the sequence from different angles

D. using computer calculations

Question 6: The word “captures” in the fourth paragraph is closest in meaning to _________.

A. separates

B. registers

C. describes

D. numbers

Question 7: The word “Once” in the fourth paragraph is closest in meaning to____________ .

A. before

B. since

C. after

D. while

Question 8: According to the passage, how do computer-animation companies often test motion?

A. They experiment with computer-generated line drawings.

B. They hand-draw successive frames.

C. They calculate high-resolutions images.

D. They develop extensive mathematical formulas.

Question 9: The word “task” in the fourth paragraph is closest in meaning to__________ .

A. possibility

B. position

C. time

D. job

Question 10: Which of the following statement is supported by the passage?

A. Computers have reduced the costs of animation.

B. In the future, traditional artists will no longer be needed.

C. Artists are unable to produce drawings as high in quality as computer drawings.

D. Animation involves a wide range of technical and artistic skills.

ĐÁP ÁN

1 - A; 2 - B; 3 - B; 4 - C; 5 - D; 6 - B; 7 - C; 8 - A; 9 - A; 10 - D; 

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

Question 3: Đáp án B.

Key words: they, second paragraph

Câu hỏi: Từ “they” ở đoạn thứ hai là chỉ cái gì?

Clue: “These formulas operate on extensive databases of numbers that defines the objects in the pictures as they exist in mathematical space”: Những công thức này vận hành trên một cơ sở dữ liệu  lớn các con số xác định vật trong bức ảnh khi chúng tồn tại trong không gian toán học.

Phân tích: “They” ở đây chính là vật có thể tồn tại được dưới dạng toán học hoặc không. Chỉ có các vật là vừa tồn tại trên bức hình, dưới dạng toán học và hữu hình ngoài đời thực. Vậy chọn đáp án B. objects: vật. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp

A. formulas: công thức C. numbers: các con số D. database: cơ sở dữ liệu

Question 4: Đáp án C.

Keywords: frame buffers, third paragraph, used to

Câu hỏi: Theo bài văn, các khung hình đệm ở đoạn thứ ba được sử dụng để làm gì?

Clue: The frame buffer is nothing more than a giant image memory for viewing a single frame. It temporarily holds the image for display on the screen”: Các khung hình đệm chỉ là một bộ nhớ ảnh  khổng lồ để xem từng khung hình một.Nó tạm thời chứa những bức ảnh để hiển thị trên màn hình.

Phân tích: Vì được nhắc tới như một bộ nhớ nên khung hình đệm có chứ năng lưu trữ và chỉ lưu trữ để xem từng khung hình. Vậy chọn đáp án C store individual images: lưu trữ những bức ảnh  riêng lẻ. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp:

A. add color to the images: thêm màu vào các tấm ảnh: Không có thông tin

B. expose several frames at the same time: mở vài khung ảnh cùng lúc: Sai, khung hình đệm chỉ mở được một khung hình một.

D. create new frames: tạo ra các khung hình mới: Không có thông tin

Question 5: Đáp án D.

Key words: positions, colors, figures in high-tech animation

Câu hỏi: Theo bài văn, vị trí và màu của nhân vật hoạt hình kỹ thuật cao được quyết định bởi cái gì?

Clue: “The computer computers the positions and colors for the figures in the picture, and sends this information to the recorder, which captures it on film”: Máy tính tính toán vị trí và màu sắc  của nhân vật trên bức tranh và gửi thông tin này đến bộ thu để thu lại trên phim.

Phân tích: Vị trí và màu sắc của nhân vật bị điều chỉnh bởi máy tính, nghĩa là do máy tính quyết định. Vậy chọn đáp án D using computer calculations: sử dụng máy tính để tính toán. Các đáp án khác không có thông tin.

A. drawing several versions: vẽ vài phiên bản

B. enlarging one frame at a lime: phóng to một khung hình

C. analyzing the sequence from different angles: phân tích chuỗi từ nhiều góc độ

Question 6: Đáp án A.

Key words: fourth paragraph, capture

Câu hỏi: Từ “capture” ở đoạn thứ tư gần nghĩa với từ nào nhất?

Clue: Như clue câu 5

Phân tích: “Capture” ở đây là công việc làm gì đó với thông tin từ máy thu để làm thành phim. Chọn B. registers: ghi lại. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp

A. separates: phân chia C. describes: miêu tả D. numbers: đánh số

Vậy chọn đáp án B.

Question 7: Đáp án C

Key words: once, fourth paragraph

Câu hỏi: Từ “once” trong đoạn 4 gần nghĩa nhất với từ nào?

Clue: Once this process is completed, it is replaced for the next frame”: Ngay khi quá trình này được hoàn thành thì nó sẽ bị thay thế bởi khung hình tiếp theo.

Phân tích: “Once” là ngay khi chuyện gì xảy ra thì chuyện khác sẽ theo đó xảy ra, chọn đáp án C.

after: sau đó.

Các đáp án khác không phù hợp.

A. before: trước kia

B. since: kể từ đó

D. while: một lúc

Đáp án C là đáp án đúng

Question 8: Đáp án A.

Key words: computer-animation companies, test motion

Câu hỏi: Theo đoạn văn, làm thế nào các công ty hoạt hình máy tính kiểm tra chuyển động?

Clue: “Often, computer – animation companies first do motion tests with simple computer

generated line drawings before selling their computers…”: Thường thường, các công ty hoạt hình máy tính lúc đầu làm kiểm tra chuyển động với những bản vẽ do máy tính tạo ra trước khi bán máy  tính của họ…

Ta chọn đáp án A. They experiment with computer-generated line drawings: Họ thí nghiệm với  những bản vẽ do máy tính tạo ra. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp.

B. They hand-draw successive frames: Họ vẽ tay những khung hình liên tiếp

C. They calculate high-resolutions images: Họ tính toán những bức ảnh có độ phân giải cao

D. They develop extensive mathematical formulas: Họ phát triển công thức toán mở rộng

Vậy chọn đáp án A.

Question 9: Đáp án A

Keywords: task, fourth paragraph

Câu hỏi: Từ “task” trong đoạn 4 gần nghĩa nhất với từ nào?

Clue: the task of calculating the high-resolution, realistic-looking images”: … nhiệm vụ tính toán độ  phân giải, những bức ảnh trông giống thật.

Phân tích: Ta thay thế các từ ở các đáp án vào ngữ cảnh thì đáp án A. possibility: khả năng là đáp án thích hợp nhất. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp.

B. position: vị trí

C. time: thời gian

D. job: công việc

Question 10: Đáp án D.

Keywords:

supported,

statement

Câu hỏi: Câu nói được bài văn hỗ trợ?

Phân tích: Bài văn cho thấy việc làm hoạt hình bằng máy tính rất phức tạp đòi hỏi kỹ thuật máy

tính tốt. Ngoài ra chuyên môn về nghệ thuật cũng là yếu tố quan trọng mà máy tính không thể thay thế. Vậy chọn đáp án D. Animation involves a wide range of technical and artistic skills: Hoạt hình  cần có một loạt các kỹ năng kỹ thuật và nghệ thuật. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp.

A. Computers have reduced the costs of animation: Máy tính đã làm giảm chi phí hoạt hình

B. In the future, traditional artists will no longer be needed: Trong tương lai, những họa sỹ truyền thống sẽ không còn cần thiết

C. Artists are unable to produce drawings as high in quality as computer drawings: Những họa sỹ  không thể sản xuất ra những bức vẽ ở chất lượng cao như máy tính

Exercise 5: 

Basic to any understanding of Canada in the 20 years after the Second World War is the country’s impressive population growth. For every three Canadians in 1945, there were over five  in 1966. In September 1966 Canada’s population passed the 20 million mark. Most of this surging growth came from natural increase. The depression of the 1930s and the war had held back marriages, and the catching-up process began after 1945. The baby boom continued through the decade of the 1950s, producing a population increase of nearly fifteen percent in the five years from 1951 to 1956. This rate of increase had been exceeded only once before in Canada’s history, in the decade before 1911, when the prairies were being settled. Undoubtedly, the good economic conditions of the 1950s supported a growth in the population, but the expansion also derived from a trend toward earlier marriages and an increase in the average size of families. In 1957 the Canadian birth rate stood at 28 per thousand, one of the highest in the world.

After the peak year of 1957, the birth rate in Canada began to decline. It continued falling until in 1966 it stood at the lowest level in 25 years. Partly this decline reflected the low level of births during the depression and the war, but it was also caused by changes in Canadian society.

Young people were staying at school longer, more women were working; young married couples were buying automobiles or houses before starting families; rising living standards were cutting down the size of families. It appeared that Canada was once more falling in step with the trend toward smaller families that had occurred all through the Western world since the time of the Industrial Revolution.

Although the growth in Canada’s population had slowed down by 1966 (the increase in the first half of the 1960s was only nine percent), another large population wave was coming over the horizon. It would be composed of the children who were born during the period of the high birth rate prior to 1957.

Question 1. What does the passage mainly discuss?

A. Educational changes in Canadian society

B. Canada during the Second World War

C. Population trends in postwar Canada

D. Standards of living in Canada

Question 2. The word “five” in bold refers to

A Canadians

B. years

C. decades

D. marriages

Question 3. The word “surging” in bold is closest in meaning to

A. new

B. extra

C. accelerating

D. surprising

Question 4. The author suggests that in Canada during the 1950’s

A. the urban population decreased rapidly

B. fewer people married

C. economic conditions were poor

D. the birth rate was very high

Question 5. The word “trend” in bold is closest in meaning to

A. tendency

B. aim

C. growth

D. directive

Question 6. The word “peak” in bold is closest in meaning to

A. pointed

B. dismal

C. mountain

D. maximum

Question 7. The author mention all of the following as causes of declines in population growth after 1957 EXCEPT _____________

A. people being better educated

B. people getting married earlier

C. better standards of living

D. couples buying houses

Question 8. It can be inferred from the passage that before the Industrial Revolution

A. families were larger

B. population statistics were unreliable

C. the population grew steadily

D. economic conditions were bad

Question 9. The word “it” in bold refers to ____________

A. horizon

B. population wave

C. nine percent

D. first half

Question 10. The phrase “prior to” in bold is closest in meaning to ________________

A. behind

B. since

C. during

D. preceding

ĐÁP ÁN

1 - C; 2 - A; 3 - C; 4 - D; 5 - A; 6 - D; 7 - B; 8 - A; 9 - B; 10 - D; 

GIẢI THÍCH CHI TIẾT

Question 2: Đáp án B

Key words: five, refer to

Câu hỏi: Từ “five” in đậm trong đoạn văn đề cập đến gì?

Clue: “Basic to any understanding of Canada in the 20 years after the Second World War is the country’s impressive population growth. For every three Canadians in 1945, there were over five in 1966”: Lẽ cơ bản về Canada 20 năm sau Thế chiến thứ hai là sự gia tăng dân số ấn tượng của đất nước này. Cứ mỗi ba người Canada vào năm 1945 thì có năm người vào năm 1966.

Do đó, chọn đáp án A. Canadians: người Canada.Các đáp án khác không phù hợp:

A. years: các năm C. decades: các thập kỷ

D. marriages: các cuộc hôn nhân

Đáp án A là đáp án đúng.

Question 3: Đáp án C.

Key words: surging, meaning

Câu hỏi: Từ “surging” in đậm gần nghĩa nhất với từ nào?

Clue: “In September 1966 Canada’s population passed the 20 million mark. Most of this surging  growthcame from natural increase”: Vào năm 1966, dân số của Canada đã vượt mốc 20 triệu người.  Phần lớn của làn sóng gia tăng này là gia tăng tự nhiên.

Phân tích: “Surging” là trào lên, dâng lên như một làn sóng, ám chỉ sự gia tăng rất nhanh. Vậy chọn đáp án C. accelerating: nhanh chóng. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp “surging” in bold is closest in meaning to

A. new: mới

B. extra: thêm mới

D. surprising: đáng ngạc nhiên

Question 4: Đáp án D.

Keywords:

Canada, 1950’s

Câu hỏi: Tác giả cho rằng Canada trong những năm 1950 như thế nào?

Clue: “The baby boom continued through the decade of the 1950s, producing a population increase of nearly fifteen percent in the five years from 1951 to 1956... Undoubtedly, the good economic conditions of the 1950s supported a growth in the population”: Thế hệ sinh ra sau Thế chiến thứ hai  tiếp tục tăng suốt những thập kỷ của những năm 1950, sản sinh ra lượng dân số tăng gần 15% trong  vòng 5 năm từ 1951 đến 1956… Không nghi ngờ rằng, điều kiện kinh tế thuận lợi của những năm  1950 đã hỗ trợ cho sự gia tăng trong dân số.

Phân tích: Các con số là keywords thuộc về những năm 1950 đều được gắn liền với chi tiết gia

tăng dân số. Vậy chọn đáp án D. the birth rate was very high: tỉ lệ sinh rất cao. Các đáp án khác

không phù hợp:

A. the urban population decreased rapidly: dân số thành thị giảm nhanh chóng: Không có thông tin

B. fewer people married: ít người kết hôn hơn: Đây là chi tiết thuộc về năm 1930 khi “The depression of the 1930s and the war had held back marriages”: Cuộc khủng hoảng những năm 1930  và cuộc chiến tranh đã ngăn cản hôn nhân

C. economic conditions were poor: các điều kiện kinh tế nghèo nàn: Sai, những năm 1950 có điều kiện kinh tế tốt Đáp án D là đáp án đúng.

Question 5:  Đáp án A.

Key words: trend, meaning

Câu hỏi: Từ “trend” in đậm gần nghĩa nhất với từ nào?

Clue: “…the expansion also derived from a trend toward earlier marriages and an increase in the average size of families”: … nhưng sự phát triển này cũng bắt nguồn từ một xu hướng kết hôn sớm  và sự tăng quy mô các gia đình. Phân tích: Kết hôn sớm hay có nhiều thành viên trong gia đình hơn được xem là các xu hướng. “Trend” vì thế gần nghĩa nhất với “tendency”. Vậy chọn đáp án A. tendency: xu hướng. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp:

B. aim: mục tiêu

C. growth: sự tăng trưởng

D. directive: hướng dẫn

Question 6: Đáp án D.

Key words:

peak, meaning

Câu hỏi: Từ “peak” in đậm gần nghĩa với từ nào nhất?

Clue: “In 1957 the Canadian birth rate stood at 28 per thousand, one of the highest in the world.

After the peak year of 1957, the birth rate in Canada began to decline.”: Vào năm 1957, tỉ lệ sinh  của Canada đạt 28 phần nghìn, một trong những tỉ lệ cao nhất thế giới. Sau đỉnh điểm vào năm 1957, tỉ lệ sinh ở Canada bắt đầu giảm.

Phân tích: Năm 1957 ở câu cuối cùng của đoạn 1 mang thông tin là năm có tỉ lệ sinh cao nhấtNgay sau đó câu đầu tiên của đoạn 2 lại nhắc đến thông tin này để liên kết giữa hai đoạn. Vậy “peak” nghĩ là cao nhất. Chọn đáp án D. maximum: cao nhất. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp

A. pointed: được chỉ ra

B. dismal: ảm đạm

C. mountain: núi

Vậy chọn đáp án D.

Question 7: Đáp án B

Key words: causes of declines in population growth, after 1957, EXCEPT

Câu hỏi: Tác giả đề cập tới tất cả những điều sau đều là nguyên nhân của sự giảm gia tăng dân số sau năm 1957 NGOẠI TRỪ?

Clue: “… this decline… was also caused by changes in Canadian society. Young people were staying at school longer, more women were working; young married couples were buying automobiles or houses before star ting families; rising living standards were cutting down the size of families”: Những người trẻ tuổi học cao hơn, nhiều phụ nữ đi làm hơn; các cặp đôi đã kết hôn  đang tiết kiệm mua xe và nhà trước khi sinh con; mức sống tăng cao đang cắt giảm quy mô các  gia đình.

Phân tích: Tất cả các đáp án A, C, D đều xuất hiện trong clue. Đáp án B. people getting married earlier: con người kết hôn sớm hơn Không có thông tin.

A. people being better educated: con người được giáo dục tốt hơn

B. people getting married earlier: con người kết hôn sớm hơn

C. better standards of living: mức sống tốt hơn

D. couples buying houses: các cặp đôi mua nhà

Vậy chọn đáp án B.

Question 8: Đáp án A

Key words: inferred, before the Industrial Revolution

Câu hỏi: Có thể suy đoán điều gì từ đoạn văn về thời điểm trước khi xảy ra Cách mạng Công nghệ?

Clue: “It appeared that Canada was once more falling in step with the trend toward smaller families that had occurred all through the Western world since the time of the Industrial Revolution”: Có vẻ  như Canada lại một lần nữa rơi vào xu hướng gia đình nhỏ hơn, xu hướng đã từng xảy ra khắp phương Tây từ cuộc Cách mạng Công nghiệp.

Phân tích: Sau cuộc Cách mạng Công nghiệp gia đình có xu hướng nhỏ đi. Vậy trước đó các gia đình có quy mô lớn hơn. Vậy có thể suy luận về thời điểm trước cuộc Cách mạng Công nghiệp là các gia đình khi đó lớn hơn. Ta chọn đáp án A. families were larger: những gia đình đông hơn. Các đáp án khác không có thông tin.

B. population statistics were unreliable: thống kê dân số không đáng tin cậy

C. the population grew steadily: dân số tăng đều đặn

D. economic conditions were bad: điều kiện kinh tế tồi tệ

Vậy chọn đáp án A.

Question 9: Đáp án B.

key words: it, refer to

Câu hỏi: Từ “it” in đậm trong đoạn văn đề cập đến gì?

Clue: “Although the growth in Canada’s population had slowed down by 1966… another large population wave was coming over the horizon. It would be composed of the children…”: Mặc dù  gia tăng dân số tại Canada đã giảm xuống vào năm 1966... một làn sóng dân số khác dự tính sắp  xuất hiện. Nó có thành phần là các trẻ em...

Phân tích: Ta phải xét xem từ nào có thể đứng làm chủ ngữ và đi được với “be composed of”. Xét các đáp án:

A. horizon: đường chân trời: đường chân trời có thành phần là các trẻ em: Không hợp lý. Loại

B.population wave: làn sóng dân số: làn sóng dân số có thành phần là trẻ em: Hợp lý. Chọn

C. nine percent: chín phần trăm: Chín phần trăm có thành phần là trẻ em: Không hợp lý. Loại

D. first half: nửa đầu: nửa đầu có thành phần là trẻ em: Không hợp lý. Loại

Question 10: Đáp án D.

Keywords: prior to, meaning

Câu hỏi: Từ “prior to” gần nghĩa nhất với từ nào?

Clue: “It would be composed of the children who were born during the period of the high birth rate prior to 1957”: Làn sóng dân số có thành phần là các trẻ em sinh ra trong giai đoạn tỉ lệ sinh cao trước năm 1957.

Phân tích: “Prior to” nghĩa là trước khi. Vậy chọn đáp án D. preceding: có trước. Các đáp án khác không phù hợp.

A. behind: phía sau

B. since: kể từ khi

C. during: trong suốt

Download đề thi và đáp án tại: Bài tập đọc hiểu tiếng Anh ôn thi THPTQG 2021 có đáp án. Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm nhiều tài liệu ôn thi THPT Quốc Gia năm 2021 các môn khác như: Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Tiếng Anh 2021, Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Toán 2021, Thi thpt Quốc gia môn Văn 2021 ,.... có trên VnDoc.com.

Đánh giá bài viết
1 2.414
0 Bình luận
Sắp xếp theo
Thi thpt Quốc gia môn tiếng Anh Xem thêm