Bài tập Used to và Be/ Get used to có đáp án

Trong Tiếng Anh có nhiều cách để diễn tả một thói quen, như: used to, be used to và get used to và mỗi cách lại được sử dụng trong một trường hợp khác nhau, với nét nghĩa khác nhau. Vậy làm thế nào để phân biệt và sử dụng dụng đúng những cụm từ này??? Bài viết này sẽ mang đến câu trả lời cho các bạn.

Tổng hợp Lý thuyết & Bài tập used to và be/ get used to có đáp án được VnDoc.com đăng tải bao gồm trọn bộ lý thuyết cách dùng và cấu trúc Used to, Be used to và Get used to giúp các em ôn tập chuyên đề Ngữ pháp tiếng Anh trọng tâm hiệu quả.

Mời các bạn tham gia nhóm Tiếng Anh THCS để nhận thêm những tài liệu hay: Nhóm Tiếng Anh THCS

1. Cách dùng Be used to: Đã quen với

Be used to + cụm danh từ hoặc verb-ing (trong cấu trúc này, used là 1 tính từ và to là 1 giới từ).

You are used to do something, nghĩa là bạn đã từng làm việc gì đó rất nhiều lần hoặc đã có kinh nghiệm với việc đó rồi, vì vậy nó không còn lạ lẫm, mới lạ hay khó khăn gì với bạn nữa.

Ex:

  • I am used to getting up early in the morning.

(Tôi đã quen với việc dậy sớm vào buổi sáng).

  • He didn’t complain about the noise nextdoor. He was used to it.

(Anh ta không than phiền về tiếng ồn bên nhà hàng xóm nữa. Anh ta đã quen với nó rồi).

Nghĩa ngược lại của be used to la be NOT used to: không quen với, chưa quen với

Ex:

  • I am not used to the new system in the factory yet.

(Tôi vẫn chưa quen với hệ thống mới ở nhà máy).

2. Cách dùng Get used to: Dần quen với

Get used to + cụm danh từ hoặc verb-ing (trong cấu trúc này, used là 1 tính từ và to là 1 giới từ)

You are used to something, nghĩa là bạn đang trở nên quen với việc đó. Đây là một quá trình của việc dần trở nên quen với việc gì đó.

Ex:

  • I got used to getting up early in the morning.

(Tôi đã quen dần với việc dậy sớm buổi sáng.)

  • After a while he didn’t mind the noise in the office, he got used to it.

(Sau một thời gian không để ý đến tiếng ồn trong văn phòng thì anh ta quen dần với nó.)

3. Cách dùng Used to: Đã từng, từng

Used to + verb chỉ một thói quen hay một tình trạng ở quá khứ. Nó thường chỉ được sử dụng ở quá khứ đơn.

a) Thói quen trong quá khứ: You used to do something, nghĩa là bạn đã làm việc đó trong 1 khoảng thời gian ở quá khứ, nhưng bạn không còn làm việc đó nữa.

Ex:

  • We used to live there when I as a child.

(Chúng tôi đã từng sống ở đó khi tôi còn là một đứa trẻ.)

  • I used to walk to work when I was younger.

(Tôi từng hay đi bộ đến công ty khi tôi còn trẻ.)

b) Tình trạng/ trạng thái trong quá khứ: Used to còn thể hiện tình trạng trong quá khứ nhưng không còn tồn tại nữa được thể hiện bằng những động từ biểu hiện trạng thái sau: have, believe, know và like.

Ex:

  • I used to Like The Beatles but now I never listen to them.

(Tôi đã từng thích nhóm The Beatles nhưng bây giờ tôi không còn nghe nhạc của họ nữa.)

  • He used to have long hair but nowadays this hair is very short.

(Anh ta đã từng để tóc dài nhưng dạo này anh ấy để tóc rất ngắn.)

Dạng câu hỏi của Used to: Did(n’t) + subject + use to

Ex:

  • Did he use to work in the office very late at night?

(Anh ta có thường hay làm việc trong văn phòng rất trễ vào buổi tối không?)

Dạng phủ định của Used to: Subject + didn’t + used to

Ex:

  • We didn’t use to be vegestarians.

(Chúng tôi không từng những người ăn chay.)

  • We didn’t use to get up early when we were children.

(Chúng tôi không từng dậy sớm khi còn là những đứa trẻ.)

4. Bài tập used to be used to get used to có đáp án

Các dạng bài tập về USED TO và GET USED TO được VnDoc.com sưu tầm và đăng tải nhằm giúp các bạn ôn tập ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh hiệu quả. Bài tập gồm nhiều câu hỏi trắc nghiệm Tiếng Anh có đáp án, mời các bạn tham khảo.

Ex1: Choose the best answer to complete these following sentences.

1. Astronauts_____ in their spaceship, but they frequently work outside now.

A. were used to stay

B. used to stay

C. were staying

D. had used to stay

2. People _____ that the earth is round before.

A. were not used to believe

B. used to believing

C. would not use to believe

D. did not use to believe

3. Tuberculosis_____ incurable before.

A. use to be thought

B. used to be thought

C. used to think

D. use to think

4. Formerly babies_____ of whooping cough.

A. have died

B. used to die

C. would die

D. both B and C

5. These city girls are used_____ in the field.

A. to work

B. used to lie

C. would like

D. to working

6. Newton_____ scientific books when a boy.

A. used to read

B. has read

C. had read

D. had been reading

7. I am sorry I am not_____ fast.

A. used to drive

B. used to driving

C. use to drive

D. use to driving

8. Frank used to work in a small shop. He_____

A. doesn't any more

B. still does

C. is now

D. had never done anything else

9. Roy Trenton used to work in a small shop. He _____

A. is driving it

B. doesn’t drive it any more

C. likes it

D. didn’t like it

10. Roy Trenton use to drive a taxi. This means he_____

A. use to lie

B. used live

C. used to living

D. used to live

11. I_____ in Jakarta. I've lived here all my life.

A. am used to living

B. used to living

C. use to live

D. am used to live

12. Jane_____ for the telephone company, but now she has a job at the post office.

A. used to working

B. used to work

C. is used to working

D. am used to work

13. This work doesn’t bother me. I _____ hard. I've worked hard all my life.

A. used to working

B. used to work

C. am used to working

D. am used to work

14. Dick_____ a moustache, but he doesn't any more. He shaved it off because his wife didn't like it.

A. used to having

B. is used to having

C. was used to having

D. used to have

15. When I was a child, I _____ anyone 40 was old.

A. used to think

B. was used to thinking

C. used to thinking

D. was used to think

Đáp án

1. B

11. A

2. D

12. B

3. B

13. C

4. D

14. D

5. C

15. A

6. A

16. C

7. B

17. D

8. A

18. B

9. B

19. A

10. D

20. B

Ex2: For each sentence, choose a variety of "used to", "be used to" or "get used to". Use the verb in the brackets to make the sentence. Don't use any contractions.

1. European drivers find it difficult to _______________________ (drive) on the left when they visit Britain.

2. See that building there? I _______________________ (go) to school there, but now it's a factory.

3. I've only been at this company a couple of months. I _______________________ (still not) how they do things round here.

4. When I first arrived in this neighbourhood, I _______________________ (live) in a house. I had always lived in apartment buildings.

5. Working till 10pm isn't a problem. I _______________________ (finish) late. I did it in my last job too.

6. I can't believe they are going to build an airport just two miles from our new house! I will _______________________ (never) all that noise! What a nightmare.

7. His father _______________________ (smoke) twenty cigars a day - now he doesn't smoke at all!

8. Whenever all my friends went to discos, I _______________________ (never go) with them, but now I enjoy it.

9. I _______________________ (drive) as I have had my driving licence almost a year now.

When Max went to live in Italy, he _______________________ (live) there very quickly. He's a very open minded person.

Đáp án

Question 1: get used to driving.

Question 2: used to go.

Question 3: am still not used to.

Question 4: used to live.

Question 5: am used to finishing.

Question 6: never get used to.

Question 7: used to smoke.

Question 8: never used to go.

Question 9: am used to driving.

Question 10: got used to living.

Exercise 3. Bài tập về cách dùng used to, be used to và get used to

1. I am………….milk every day.

  • used to drink
  • used to drinking
  • use to drink

2. She has………….in a small village.

  • got used to
  • get used to
  • got used

3. When I was a child, I didn’t……………chocolate but now I eat a lot.

  • use to eating
  • use to eat
  • used to eat

4. You must…………….English for long hours.

  • used to learning
  • used learn
  • use to learn

5. I have……………….English every day.

  • use to learn
  • used to learning
  • used learning

6. I am……………..for myself.

  • used to cook
  • used to cooking
  • use to cook

7. Her son is…………television for five hours a day.

  • used to watch
  • used to watching
  • used watch

8. I……………….a big chocolate cake a day but I stopped three years ago.

  • used to eat
  • used to eating
  • used eat

9. I am…………..a cup of coffee in the morning.

  • used drink
  • use drinking
  • used to drinking

10. Peter……………a bike, now he has a car.

  • used to having
  • used to have
  • used having

Đáp án

1. used to drinking

2. got used to living

3. use to eat

4. get used to learning

5. got used to learning

6. used to cooking

7. used to watching

8. used to eat

9. used to drinking

10. used to have

Exercise 4: Complete the second sentences so that it has a similar meaning to the first.

1.I usually stayed up late to watch football matches last year, but now I don’t.

I used _______________________________________________

2.There were some trees in the field, but now there aren’t any.

There used _____________________________________________

3.Anna doesn’t live with her parents any more.

Anna used ______________________________________________

4.He is not a poor man any more, but he become a rich businessman.

He used _______________________________________________

5.They didn’t often go to the cinema every Sunday last year.

They didn’t use _________________________________________

6. My hair now is much longer than that in the past.

In the past my hair used __________________________________

7.I don’t have time to collect stamps as when I was in primary school.

I used _______________________________________________

8.Did you often go to the beach when you lived in Nha Trang?

Did you use __________________________________________

9.Mr. Hung often went to work by motorbike, but now he goes to work by bus.

Mr. Hung ___________________________________________

10.There were traffic jams in this street during rush hours, but now the street become wider.

There _______________________________________________

Đáp án:

1.I used to stay up late to watch football matches.

2.There used to be some trees in the field.

3.Anna used to live with her parents.

4.He used to be a poor man, but now he becomes a rich businessman.

5.They didn’t use to go to the cinema every Sunday.

6.In the past my hair used to be shorter.

7.I used to have time to collect stamps when I was in primary school.

8.Did you use to go to the beach when you lived in Nha Trang?

9.Mr. Hung used to go to work by motorbike, but now he goes to work by bus.

10.There used to be traffic jams in this street during rush hours, but now the street becomes wider.

Exercise 5. Chọn đáp án đúng nhất

1.I used to __________ in Germany when I was 7.

A.to live B.live C.living D.lived

2. She’s used to ____________ late at night.

A.working B.work C.to work D.worked

3. Mr. Bean has lived in Vietnam for 4 years. He _____________ the hot climate here.

A.are used to B.gets used to C.used to D.A and B are correct

4. Mai is used to ___________ her house by herself.

A.clean B.cleaning C.cleaned D.to clean

5. Lam didn’t ____________ do morning exxercise, so now he is getting fat.

A.be used to B.used to C.use to D.get used to

6. Hung is used to ___________ many hours in front of the computer.

A.to spend B.spend C.spent D.spending

7. My father used to _________ much coffee. Now, he doesn’t.

A.drink B.to drink C.drank D.drinking

8. Tung isn’t used to __________ in those bad conditions.

A.work B.to work C.working D.worked

9. Has she __________ driving on the right left?

A.use to B.used to C.been used to D.got used to

10. My mother should be pretty used to _______ without electricity by now.

A.live B.living C.lived D.to live

Đáp án

1.Chọn B.live (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

2. Chọn A.working (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

3. Chọn B.gets used to (diễn tả việc dần quen với nên chọn cấu trúc get used to)

4. Chọn B.cleaning (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

5. Chọn C.use to (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

6. Chọn D.spending (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

7. Chọn A.drink (cấu trúc used to + Vinf)

8. Chọn C.working (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

9. Chọn D.got used to (diễn tả việc dần quen với nên chọn cấu trúc get used to)

10. Chọn B.living (cấu trúc be used to + Ving)

Exercise 5. Viết lại câu

1.Duong had lots of money but she lost it all when her business failed.

➔__________________________________________________________.

2. My brother likes romantic music now, although he wasn’t keen on it he was

younger.

➔__________________________________________________________.

3. Jin seem to have lost interest in herhobbies.

➔__________________________________________________________.

4. Cuong gave up smoking 5 years ago.

➔__________________________________________________________.

5. My mother lived in Danang when she were young.

➔__________________________________________________________.

Đáp án

1.Duong used to have lots of money.

2. My brotheris used to liking romantic music.

3. Jin used to have interest in her hobbies.

4. Cuong used to smoke 5 years ago.

5. My mother used to live in Danang when she were young.

Exercise 6. Choose the correct answer.

1. When I started to work here I needed a lot of help, but now I ___________ all the work on my own.

A. used to do

B. am used to doing

C. get used to doing

2. He _________  several books a month, but he doesn't have time any more.

A. used to read

B. was used to reading

C. got used to reading

3. We were surprised to see her driving – she _________________ when we first met her.

A. got used to driving

B. didn't use to drive

C. was used to driving

4. Don't worry, it's a simple program to use. You ______________ it in no time, I'm sure.

A. will get used to

B. are used to

C. used to use

5. When I had to commute to work every day I _____________ very early.

A. used to get up

B. used to getting up

6 I'm afraid I'll never ____________ in this place. I simply don't like it and never will.

A. used to live

B. get used to living

C. got used to living

7 Whenever we came to Coventry we always  ____________ in the Central Hotel. We loved it.

A. got used to staying

B. used to stay

8. When Pete Smith was the head of our office everything ____________ well organized. Now it's total chaos here.

A. used to be

B. got used to be

C. was used to being

9. Mr Lazy was shocked when he joined our busy company because he ____________ doing much work everyday.

A. didn't use to

B. wasn't used to

10. At first the employees didn't like the new open-space office, but in the end they ____________ it.

A. get used to

B. are used to

C. got used to

Đáp án

1 - B; 2 - A; 3 - B; 4 - A; 5 - A; 6 - B; 7 - B; 8 - A; 9 - B; 10 - C;

Trên đây là Bài tập về cấu trúc used to có đáp án. Mời bạn đọc tham khảo thêm nhiều tài liệu ôn tập Tiếng Anh cơ bản như: Tài liệu luyện kỹ năng Tiếng Anh cơ bản, Ôn tập Ngữ pháp Tiếng Anh, Luyện thi Tiếng Anh trực tuyến,... được cập nhật liên tục trên VnDoc.com.

Đánh giá bài viết
36 116.856
0 Bình luận
Sắp xếp theo
Bài tập ngữ pháp tiếng Anh Xem thêm